Method of producing nickel matte

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: burden containing pelletised oxidised nickel-containing or and reducing fuel are loaded into shaft furnace. Then, reducing-sulphiding smelting is carried out using coke reduction agent as fuel. Note here that said coke is produced by carbonising the burden containing 5 to 100% of product, the yield of volatile substances making some 14-25%, obtained by delayed low-temperature carbonisation of heavy oil residues.

EFFECT: reduced fuel consumption higher smelting rate of nickel-containing stock, reduced nickel content in slug.

3 tbl

 

The invention relates to metallurgy, and in particular to methods of processing of laterite Nickel ores.

A method of obtaining Nickel matte by RF patent No. 2187568, in which the fuel-reducing agent is used in metallurgical coke and high-quality coal with a volatile content of not more than 14%.

The disadvantage of this method is the increased Nickel content in the slag and the increased consumption of coke.

A method of obtaining Nickel matte by RF patent No. 2184162, selected as a prototype, including loading in a shaft furnace charge containing Kuskovo oxidized Nickel ore and fuel-restorer, restoration and sulfiding melting using as fuel reductant in metallurgical and petroleum coke lump taken in the ratio of, respectively 40-95:60-5 wt.%.

The disadvantage of the method chosen for the prototype, is the increased consumption of coke in smelting and reduced specific fusion, high ash metallurgical coke, reduced particle size of the coke.

The technical result is reduced fuel consumption and increased fusion of oxidized Nickel ore by increasing the calorific value and reduce the reactivity of coke, reducing the Nickel content in the slag due to the interaction of coke, Meuse what about the high content of sulphur, with Nickel melt and transfer it to the sulfide sulfur, turning into a Stein.

The technical result is achieved in that in a method of producing Nickel matte, including loading in a shaft furnace charge containing Kuskovo oxidized Nickel ore and fuel-restorer, restoration and sulfiding melting using as fuel reductant coke, according to the invention is used coke resulting from the coking of the mixture containing the product with the release of volatile substances from 14 to 25% in the number of (5-100) wt.%, obtained by slow semi-coking of heavy petroleum residues.

Coke, obtained by carbonization of oil polyoxo with the release of volatile substances from 14 to 25%enriched in the slow process of semi-coking of high molecular weight volatile substances (table 2, batch 7)differs from the petroleum coke produced during the calcination of petroleum polyoxo with Vyhod volatile substances 8-10% (up 14%), for example in a circular or rotary drum furnaces, higher strength, increased grain size pieces of coke (L mm), low reactivity (CRI), high polyreactive strength (CSR). Thus, this special coke with improved properties. Additives such char to coal mining (table 2, charge 1-6) improve the quality of coke.

Coke, obtained from a mixture containing the product (obtained by slow semi-coking of heavy petroleum residues) with the release of volatile substances from 14 to 25% in the amount of 5-100 wt.%, has the properties listed in table 1.

For the sake of presentation, the product with the release of volatile substances from 14 to 25%, obtained by the method of delayed semi-coking of heavy petroleum residues, hereinafter denoted as an additive DC.

Coal part of the charge is shown as one of the special cases for example. Possible other components and combinations of the charge.

In table 2 examples of charges that are designated in table 1 as a charge 1,2,3,4,5,6,7.

Table 1
Components of the chargeQuality componentsIndicators of quality of coke
Andd, %Vdaf, %Sd, %ISP.Andd, %Vdaf, %Sd, %CRICSRCBS
GZH, GZHOof 7.6938,300,72129,0
GZH+W8,5136,310,61139,0
TO+OS8,7122,050,498.0
OS+KSa 7.6217,720,5010,0
TO+KS 9,3920,110,727,0
To+KS10,326,090,437,0
Additive katsoudas (DK)1,1017,703,6010,0
charge 1of 8.4728,770,547,012,361,040,4936,347,683,6
charge 2 7,9828,190,8210,011,470,850,7733,752,183,0
charge 3of 7.6427,10,959,010,960,981,1031,958,585,3
charge 47,3426,821,298,0of 10.250,891,2131,357,885,0
charge 56,1325,01,508,08,350,861,8530,160,386,2
the charge is 6 4,7624,412,099,05,850,872,2527.865,186,4
charge 71,1017,703,60101,350,754,225,172,386,6

Example 8: the Charge 8 is composed of 50% petroleum coke with a volatile content of 14.2% and 50% petroleum coke with a volatile content of 24.8%, while the resulting coke with indicators CSR=70,5%, CRI=23,8%. When tested in melting the obtained results similar to the results according to example 7.

Indexd- ash coke in a dry condition; Vdaf- the release of volatile substances on dry ashless coke; S - sulfur content for dry coke;

ISP. - the index of expansion; CRI is a measure of the reactivity of coke; the CSR index polyreactive strength of coke.

Table is CA 2
Components of the chargeVariants of the charge, %
1234567
GZH, GZHO33,030,028,727,5015,00
GZH+Wto 12.010,910,410,020,015,00
TO+OS10,09,18,78,314,000
OS+KS20,018,217,416,720,010,00
TO+TO the 10,09.18,78,316,000
To+KS15,013,613,112,5010,00
Additive katsoudas (DK)09,113,016,730,050,0100,0
Total:100,0100,0100,0100,0100,0100,0100,0

Tests (the results are shown in table 1), carried out on the furnace Nikolaev, show that polyreactive strength of coke from the mixture with the addition of the DC is higher than that of coke without additives. The dependence of the CSR of coke from the content of the additive in the mixture is close to logarithmic: lgCSR=A+BlgC, where C is the content of the additive DK in the charge.

Petroleum coke has a number of advantages p is compared with steel - he redefinition, inexpensive, has a low ash content (less than 0.5 wt.%), while ash metallurgical coke 11-13 wt.%. In addition, there are great prospects of growth in the production of petroleum coke in connection with the inevitable increase in the production of deep processing of oil, as well as special additive production katsoudas DC.

Conducted by the authors of the present invention industrial rehabilitation-sulfiding smelting of oxidized Nickel ores of replacing part of metallurgical coke coke from coal blends with the addition of a recreation center in the amount of from 5 to 100 wt.% showed the ability to reduce the consumption of coke in smelting of oxidized Nickel ores. Consequently, the use of coke from blends with the addition of the DC losses are reduced Nickel (reduced Nickel content in the slag).

In addition, by reducing the ash content of coke and therefore reduce fluxes on slagging ash coke also reduced the amount of waste and loss of Nickel from this part neopisuemaia slag.

According to the statistics of the inventors found that the coke consumption is larger than 40 mm in the smelting of Nickel sinter from oxidized Nickel ore in a shaft furnace 15% lower compared to the consumption of coke larger than 25 mm, Therefore, the consumption of larger coke ceteris paribus should be reduced.

Fusion used with the eating of coke with the addition of the DC must be accompanied while maintaining the previously applied load conditions (the amount of the charge for coking kilns) more complete combustion (chemical potential) due to the reduction in the height of charge for coking kilns, the lower surface of the pieces of coke, improve air permeability.

The proposed method was tested in a redox-sulfiding the smelting of oxidized Nickel ores industrial shaft kilns height of 5 m, a length of 14.5 m, a width in the region of the tuyeres ~ 1.4 m, with a cross-sectional area in the region of the tuyeres ~ 20 m2. The furnace had a remote horn Petrov.

The authors have tested and identified indicators of recovery-sulfiding melting according to the claimed method with coke from charge with the content of the additive DK in an amount of 5 to 100 wt.%. Used air blast.

As the ore part of the charge was used briquettes measuring 90×50×40 mm and mining "okati" with the grain size is larger than 30 mm Average chemical composition of the ore part of the charge, wt.% was: Ni - 1,08; Co - 0,022; SiO2- 43,1; MgO - 15,2; CuO And 1.5; Fe2O3- 18,0; Al2O3- 7,5.

As sulfidization applied pyrite in the number of 8-9% of the ore part of the charge, as a flux - limestone in the amount of 14-18%.

Technical indicators coke from different blends listed in table 1.

The furnace was loaded with monosite using electric car length in half of the furnace in sequence: fuel (coke, limestone, sulfidization, ore materials ("otkat", briquettes). Loading was carried out at the stop of the electric car on the DL half is by the stove.

The results are given in table 3.

Table 3
123456789101112131415
1Metallurgical coke is more than 40 mm30,010012,650,250,43of 0.06619,640,1200,3728,1101050
2Coke from charge with 50% DC27,010012,870,250,390,059 19,980,1100,39to 30.157,2611010
3Coke from charge with 50% DC27,05012,050,230,370,05820,600,0830,4030,45to 8.3414510
Petroleum coke from volatile to 14%50
4Coke from charge with 50% DC27,08011,950,23 0,400,05720,450,0840,4130,11of 7.3614210
Petroleum coke from volatile to 14%20
5Coke from charge with 50% DC27,07011,880,240,39to 0.06020,350,0850,4029,956,5514010
Coal of mark AO30
6Coke from the mixture with 5% DC30,010012,600,250,43of 0.06619,50,120,3728,200,321000,5
7Coke from charge 15% DC29,510012,600,250,430,068to 19.90,120,3728,752,341001,67
8Coke from charge with a 100%DC 2710011,80,240,39to 0.06020,450,0850,4030,08,5014512
9Metallurgical coke is more than 40 mm28,510012,850,230,35to 0.06019,130,180,3729,5071,390
10Coke from coal charge with 50% DC26,510012,950,250,370,04519,850,150,3931,67,086,337,0
11Metallurgical coke from coal charge is larger than 40 mm21,0100was 12.750,270,390,6119,200,170,39to 43.10750
12Coke from coal charge with 50% DC19,810012,900,270,400,5520,50,140,4046,88,69215,0

The name of the table column 3:

1 - "№ p/p '

2 - Type coke

3 - the Consumption of coke in technology (in %) for the ore part of the charge (total coke consumption),%

4 - Share in total consumption of coke, %

5 - the content in matte Ni, %

6 - the content in the matte, %

7 - the content in matte Cu, %

8 - the content in the matte As %

9 - the content in matte S

10 - containing the s in slag Ni, %

11 - the content in the slag S, %

12 - specific fusion, t/m2*day

13 - increase fusion, %

14 - the ratio Ni/Ni

15 - reduction of coke consumption, % of total coke consumption.

Examples 9 and 10 carried out during the smelting of briquettes from oxidized Nickel ores with air enriched with oxygen up to 24%, and prmery 11 and 12 during the smelting of sinter and using air enriched with oxygen up to 24%. The agglomerate according to examples No. 11, 12 is characterized by a content of 0.8-1% Ni; 0.025% of Co.

The results of the tests showed that when replacing parts of metallurgical coke coke from charge with the addition of DK is the reduction of coke consumption and the increase of fusion compared with metallurgical coke.

Reduce coke consumption derived from upholsteries blends with the addition of DK, occurs for two reasons. First, coke laced with DK the lower the ash content, and secondly, the higher the particle size of the pieces of coke. The rate of ash are shown in table 1. Industrial inspection coke production from charge with the content of the additive DK in an amount of 5 to 100 wt.% showed that the average size of the pieces of such a coke when the content of the additive DK in the amount of 40% is 90 mm, the average size of metallurgical coke are 55-65 mm, It contributes to more complete combustion of coke.

In addition, coke from blends with the addition of DK has p is increased the density to 1.25 g/cm 3against 1,00 g/cm at Cox of charge without additives DK, as well as higher true density 1,830-1,840 g/cm3against 1,790-1,815 g/cm3for chars of charge without additives DK, which reduces the reactivity of coke.

Consumption of large coke with Stoker combustion process in the low shaft furnace type furnaces is always lower under the same temperature conditions and rational technology load due to more complete combustion of the coke carbon (fuller use of the chemical potential, i.e. WITH afterburning). At the same time improve environmental conditions by reducing fuel consumption and a more complete chemical combustion (reduction of emissions of CO and flue gases). The high sulfur content of coke is used in smelting to obtain Nickel matte.

It should also be noted that with increasing additive concentration DK in the charge for coking reduces the cost of coke, consequently, reduced the price process of the production of Nickel matte.

Thus, the use of coke from blends with the addition of katsoudas DK instead of metallurgical coke leads to a reduction of the total consumption of coke in obtaining Nickel matte. Compared with Neftekamsk reduces the release of volatile substances in flue gases, improving the environment, simplifies the operation of the filters to remove the dust.

The decrease in expenses is as coke is also accompanied by an environmental improvement process, because it leads to the emission reduction of the amount of flue gases.

The method of obtaining Nickel matte, including loading in a shaft furnace charge containing Kuskovo oxidized Nickel ore and fuel-reducing agent, and recovery-sulfiding melting using as fuel reductant coke, characterized in that as coke use coke produced in the coking blend containing 5-100 wt.% product with the release of volatile substances from 14 to 25%, obtained by slow semi-coking of heavy petroleum residues.



 

Same patents:

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: procedure consists in reduction of cobalt chloride at heating till production of metal cobalt in form of powder or sponge. Upon reduction they are compressed into rod which is subjected to electron vacuum re-crystallisation to production of crystals of cobalt of high purity. Further, produced crystals are electron re-melted in a cooled crystalliser on each side at total depth not less, than two times for production of flat ingot of cobalt of high structure quality. Also, before reduction cobalt chloride is subjected to zone sublimation when flow of wet argon is transmitted at rate 100 ml/min opposite to transfer of sublimation zone of 50 mm width with length of of initial charge of cobalt chloride 500 mm and at rate of sublimation zone transfer 50 mm/hour with 10 passes at temperature 940-960°C. Upon zone sublimation, 90-95% of initial part of cobalt chloride ingot is separated and the separated part of the ingot of cobalt chloride is subjected to reduction at temperature 750-780°C during 1 hour.

EFFECT: raised processability at production of high purity cobalt designed for thin film metallisation with magnetron target sputtering.

1 ex

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: method involves drying of concentrate and melting in the oven. At that, melting is performed in cylindrical reaction chamber of the oven at bubbling and rotation of the molten metal with oxygen-containing jets in sulphur to oxygen ratio 1:(1-1.1). After melting is completed, the molten metal is separated into slag and matte in collector.

EFFECT: continuous high efficiency method of processing of copper-nickel sulphide concentrates so that high-grade mattes are obtained and content of cobalt in slag is decreased.

5 ex

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: invention refers to procedure for processing copper-nickel mattes. The procedure consists in pouring melt of copper-nickel matte and in charging flux. Also non-ferrous scrap containing iron is charged into a source melt of copper-nickel matte. Metallised matte is produced upon blowing with oxygen containing gas mixture and upon slag tapping. Upon slag tapping metallised matte is sulphidised with reduced gases of autogenous smelting containing sulphurous anhydride to contents of sulphur equal to sulphur contents in source melt. 40-60 % of finished sulphide product is further tapped, and operations are successively repeated.

EFFECT: maintaining contents of sulphur in copper-nickel matte.

3 ex

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: procedure consists in drying crude ore, in separation ore into fractions +2 mm and -2 mm, in mixing small fractions of ore -2 mm with sulphidiser, flux and coke breeze and in briquetting. As flux there is added shale with 8.0-10.5 % weight of its contents in charge. Nickel sulphidiser containing 10-25 % wt of sulphur, not less, than 5 % wt of nickel and iron are introduced to charge as sulphidiser. Amount of sulphidiser added into charge is 20 % wt.

EFFECT: raised extraction of nickel into matte at simultaneous decrease of specific consumption of coke at melting briquettes out of oxidised nickel ore in shaft furnaces.

2 cl, 1 ex

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: processed material in form of cobalt powder is put into reactor made out of refractory material and heated to temperature 700-750°C; further de-hydrated hydrogen is run through reactor at rate of supply 300 ml/min during 60 min for heterogenic reduction of cobalt chloride to powder of metallic cobalt. Reduced powder of metallic cobalt is heated to temperature 600-650°C in the same reactor; flow of chlorine is run through the reactor at rate of supply 100 ml/min during 30 min for partial chlorination of metal cobalt with preferential formation of chlorides of volatile impurities. Powder of metallic cobalt undergone partial chlorination is pressed into a rod and is subject to electronic vacuum zone re-crystallisation for production of crystals of high pure cobalt. Produced crystals are subject to electronic re-melting in the crystalliser cooled from both sides to whole depth not less, than two times till obtaining a flat ingot with structure of high quality.

EFFECT: great increase of purity of cobalt designed for fine film metallisation by magnetron sputtering of targets as cobalt purity substantially determines electro-physical parametres of applied thin layers.

1 dwg, 1 tbl, 1 ex

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to non-ferrous metallurgy and can be used for receiving of nickel powder from nickel protoxide. Nickel protoxide is reduced in pipe furnace at temperature 1000-1150°C by solid carbon- and hydrogenous reducer, fed into furnace in amount 15-21% of mass of reduced nickel protoxide. Reduced powder is cooled by water up to the temperature 220±40°C and it is extracted active fraction of powder fineness -1+0.2 mm. From powder it is separated residual carbon and ashes of solid reducer. It is used solid reducer with content of volatile components 10-30%.

EFFECT: received nickel powder is defined by metallisation degree more than 90% and cement-grout activity more than 80%.

4 cl, 1 tbl

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: method includes drying, tempering of raw materials, charging of stock and reducing fusion in electric furnace. Additionally reducing fusion is implemented in two stages. At the first stage it is implemented reducing fusion of oxidised copper-cobalt raw material with receiving of blister copper and cobalt-bearing slag. At the second stage it is implemented reducing fusion with impoverishment of cobalt-bearing slag with formation of disposal slag, cobalt-bearing alloy and copper-iron alloy, which is fed into the first stage. Drying and tempering of initial raw materials is implemented by heat of effluent gas of two electric furnaces. At both stages of reducing fusion it is fed gaseous or liquid carbon-bearing reducer.

EFFECT: new method of processing of copper-cobalt oxidised raw material with receiving of blister copper and alloy on the basis of cobalt.

6 cl, 1 ex

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to metallurgy of nickel and cobalt, particularly to depletion method of converter slag of nickel-cobalt manufacturing with extraction of nickel and cobalt. Method includes pouring of molten slag into heated aggregate, introduction into melt of pyrite, heating; melt settling with forming of sulfide mass, containing nickel and cobalt. Then it is implemented discharge, beading and utilisation of depleted slag. Additionally pyrite into melt is introduced in mixture with quartz. Quartz weight in mixture is from 3 up to 10% to weight of depleted slag, and weight of pyrite - 5 up to 10 times exceeding weight sum of nickel and cobalt, attended in depleted slag in oxidised form. Heating is implemented at the temperature from 1200 up to 1350°C. Melt settling before discharge of depleted slag is implemented from 20 - 30 minutes.

EFFECT: portion reduction of nickel and cobalt in dump converter slag .

2 cl, 1 ex

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: melting method of nickel is implemented in fireproof furnace, allowing bottom (bath), crown, walls and notch. Method includes charge into furnace of nickel oxide (NiO) with coke addition, dissolution NiO and its recovery with receiving of liquid nickel. Melting of NiO and nickel is implemented ensured by heating, extracted by several laser beam, directed on surface of charge in furnace and traveling by surface of charge and melt in bath.

EFFECT: reduction of nickel loss while melting in furnace.

FIELD: metallurgy of non-ferrous metals.

SUBSTANCE: invention pertains to the metallurgical industry, predominantly to the metallurgy of nickel and cobalt. It concerns procurement methods of liquid metals with reprocessing of an oxygenized, metal-containing natural raw material and technogenic materials. This method works in the follow manner: the melted slag of a fusion mixture, consisting of initial material, flux agent, liquid and firm slag, carbon-containing material and oxygen in an oxygen-containing forced draught, is introduced into an oxygenized area of the twin-chambered furnace. The fusion mixture must be provided in appropriate quantities that would guarantee complete burning of carbon and the highest heat emission. Thereafter a fusion of slag is performed, resulting in the liquid slag formed. The product is then introduced into the recreation area along with the carbon-containing material, oxygenated draught and additional fluxes in such quantities as deemed sufficient to, firstly, restore oxides of obtained metals in the metal phase and, secondly, to indemnify for the lost thermal expenses. The relations between expenses of an oxygenated material per ton of the obtained material in the oxidative and restorative areas must be maintained within the 0.3-2.5 range, and a specific oxygen consumption rate in these areas should be preserved within the range of 0.7-3.0. Periodically, prior to an emission of the metal component of the fused products in the slag siphon, it is heated with an electric arc at the border between the sintered and metal baths until the 1350 - 1500°C range of temperatures is finally reached. Before emitting of the metal component, the molten mass must be kept still for some 10 to 15 minutes while electricity has to be switched off on electrodes. The technical result of this process increases extraction of metals and is a significant improvement of division between the sintered and metal baths.

EFFECT: improvement of the metal extraction when the raw materials, containing non-ferrous metals and iron, are reprocessed.

1 ex

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: reducing fuel and copper-containing stock are loaded into shaft furnace. Note here that said coke is produced by carbonising the burden containing 5 to 100% of product, the yield of volatile substances making some 14-25%, obtained by delayed low-temperature carbonisation of heavy oil residues.

EFFECT: reduced fuel consumption higher smelting rate of copper-containing stock, reduced copper content in slug.

5 tbl

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: burden is loaded into shaft furnace that comprises copper-containing stock and fuel containing coke. Note here that said coke is produced by carbonising the burden containing 5 to 100% of product, the yield of volatile substances making some 14-25%, obtained by delayed low-temperature carbonisation of heavy oil residues. Then, burden is subjected to oxidising fusion.

EFFECT: reduced fuel consumption higher smelting rate of copper-containing stock, reduced copper content in slug.

3 tbl

FIELD: oil and gas production.

SUBSTANCE: coal charge for coking consisting of several components is coked with different content of coke and sintering components. There are determined coefficients of optimality and optimal composition of coal charge for coking. As coke components there are used coking coal of 1 and 2 classes, and as sintering components there are used coals of fat grades. Coefficient of optimality of charge is calculated by formula: Kopt=K1*K2*Ksint*100; where K1 is coefficient of deviation from optimal content of coking coal of 1 class; K2 is coefficient of deviation from optimal content of coking coal of 2 class, Ksint is coefficient of deviation from optimal content of sintering coals.

EFFECT: production of coke with specified strength properties, prognosis of coke strength on base of optimality coefficient.

1 tbl

FIELD: oil and gas production.

SUBSTANCE: as additive to coking charge there is used bituminous residue after production of light fractions of oil products with following characteristics: ash level Ad not more, than 2.5 %; output of volatiles Vdaf not more, than 70%; contents of sulphur Sd not more, than 5 %; swelling as high, as 20 mm; Roga index (IR) as high, as 10.

EFFECT: simplification and reduction of cost for production of additives to coking charge.

1 tbl

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: product of retarded semi-coking of heavy oil residues with contents of volatile substances fro 12 to 25 % and temperature interval of plasticity not less, than 120° C is used as additive to coal charges at production of metallurgical coke.

EFFECT: additive to coal charges facilitating combined coking of coals with different plastic properties and improving quality of coke.

2 dwg

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: there is performed laboratory coking. Quality of each i-coal component used for preparation of charge for coking is evaluated relative to coefficient of process value (CPVi). Share of each i-coal component used at preparation of charge is determined in a coke and caking groups and by their dimension with consideration to coefficient of process value of each i-coal component. Coefficient of process value is determined correspondingly of the coke group (CPVk) and of the caking group (CPVc) and for coal charge (CPVch). Further there are determined shares of coke and caking groups in coal charge for production of metallurgical coke (Ccch, Ccakech). Share of each i-coal component contained correspondingly in coke and caking groups in charge for production of metallurgical coke is determined on base of value of share of each i-coal component used for preparation of coal charge correspondingly in the coke and caking groups and on base of shares of the coke and caking groups in coal charge for preparation of metallurgical coke.

EFFECT: preparing coal charge including coal components of various grades and wide range of coal basins for production of metallurgical coke of high mechanical properties.

5 tbl

FIELD: oil-and-gas production.

SUBSTANCE: method of producing smoke-free lumped carbonaceous fuel relates to processing fine grained coal industry wastes and coal dust into refined fuel for technical, household and communal purposes through laminar coking. The method of producing smoke-free lumped carbonaceous fuel involves mixing coal sludge and coal dust and thermal processing, and is distinguished by that, the coal sludge is in form of waste coal, taken in amount of 15-35 wt % and the coal dust is ground gas coal of a fraction of less than 3 mm, taken in amount of 65-85 wt %, which are then treated with an inert heat carrier to temperature of 150-250°C after mixing and then coked.

EFFECT: faster laminar coking, design of non-waste technology for coal-preparation plants, increased mechanical strength of the fuel, possibility of using the fuel in industrial high-capacity furnaces with flame combustion mode, fluidised bed furnaces and grate-fired furnaces, reduced cost of the obtained fuel.

3 cl, 1 tbl, 2 dwg

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to manufacturing of coke, particularly preparation of coal charge for coking and can be used in chemical-recovery industry. Method includes preparation and coking of charge with different content of agglomerated, aggregated and coke components, and optimal compound of charge is defined by optimality coefficient, calculated by formula: Kopt=100(KaKcKmv), %, where Ka - coefficient of correlation optimality of agglomerate and aggregate components, defined as: Ka=[100-(ΣA-43)*2]/100; Kc - coefficient of content optimality in charge coke coals, defined as: Kc=[100-(ΣC-37)]/100; Kmv - coefficient of content optimality in charge medium volatile coals, defined as: Kmv=[100-(ΣMV-23)]/100; ΣA, ΣC, ΣMV - content in charge sum of agglomerate, coke components and medium volatile coals; 43, 37, 23 - average optimal content of agglomerate, coke components and medium volatile coals.

EFFECT: it is achieved development of integral, summarise optimality indices of content of coke coal charge, providing its operative assessment and prediction of coke mechanical strength.

2 tbl, 2 dwg

Coke addition // 2355729

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to receiving of blast-furnace coke and can be used in metallurgy, particularly on chemical-recovery enterprises. Application of petroleum coke with high-volatile in the range not more than 14% and less than 25% in the capacity of coke addition to coal charge, used for manufacturing of blast-furnace coke. Invention provides with keeping of coke and sintering properties of addition at required level, to provide reduction of volatile matter content in charge beside the coking additions with content of volatile matter in the range from 25 up to 35%, improving, respectively, charge quality.

EFFECT: changing of highly rare coal of grade K for cheap coproduct - petroleum coke; petroleum coke recovery and reduction of cost of price of carbonisation process.

1 tbl

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: method includes preparation of compositions of two-component mixtures of two kinds: compositions from two well-coking coal with high degree of caking, in preference rich coal, from it there are received rich compositions, and compositions from two medium-coking coal with low degree of caking, in preference leaned coal, from which there are received leaning compositions. From rich compositions the first composition consists of 3-97 wt % rich coal and 3-97 wt % fiery coal. The second composition consists of 3-97 wt % fiery coal and 3-97 wt % fiery rich coal. The third composition consists of 3-97 wt % fiery rich coal and 3-97 wt % fiery coal. The fourth composition consists of 3-97 wt % fiery rich leaned coal and 3-97 wt % fiery rich coal or fiery coal. The fifth composition consists of 3-97 wt % fiery rich leaned coal and 3-97 wt % fiery coal. The sixth composition consists of 3-97 wt % coke rich coal and 3-97 wt % fiery rich coal. From leaned compositions the first composition consists of 3-97 wt % each of coal; coke and coke leaned. The second composition consists of 3-97 wt % each of coal: coke and coke low-caking or coke low-caking low-metamorphised. The third composition consists of 3-97 wt % each of coal: coke leaned and coke low-caking or coke low-caking low-metamorphised. The fourth composition consists of 3-97 wt % each of coal: leaned caking and coke low-caking or coke low-caking low-metamorphised. The fifth composition consists of 3-97 wt % each of coal: leaned leaned and coke low-caking or coke low-caking low-metamorphised. The sixth composition consists of 3-97 wt % each of coal: low-caking and coke leaned or coke low-caking. The seventh composition consists of 3-97 wt % each of coal: coke coals and leaned caking or leaned caking, or low-caking.

EFFECT: simplification of charge preparation technology for receiving of high-quality coke grade.

16 cl, 2 tbl

FIELD: coal industry.

SUBSTANCE: invention provides mixture of coal-tar pitch with water, catalyst, and additional components. Mixture is then hydrogenised to form hydrogenate, which is separated into liquid fraction and sediment. The former is distilled together with recycle to produce light distillate fractions and coke-making material. This material is subjected to coking to produce needle-shaped coke, whereas light distillate fractions are hydrogenised to give hydrogen donor. Above-mentioned additional components are hydrogenate separation sediment and hydrogen donor, and recycle is, in particular, coking distillate.

EFFECT: extended processing of coal-tar pitch into high-quality coke and increased yield of low-boiling fractions.

8 cl, 1 dwg, 2 ex

Up!