Method of stenciled printing on balloons

FIELD: printing industry.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to method of stenciled printing and may be used to produce advertising and souvenir products. Method of stenciled printing on balloons includes blowing of balloon with compressed gas (air) to dimensions making 30-80% of deformability limit. Application of paint on balloon surface through stencil net. Drying of produced image on blown balloon at temperature of production room. Removal of compressed gas and packaging of finished product. At that prior to application of paint balloon is blown with compressed gas up to 80-90% of deformability limit. Then some compressed gas is released, thus reducing balloon dimensions down to 30-80% of deformability limit, and printing is made.

EFFECT: method of printing provides for higher yield of finished products, and also expands technological properties of stenciled printing.

2 cl, 3 dwg, 1 tbl

 

The invention relates to the field of printing and more particularly to chalcography print-on rubber (screen printing), and can be used in the printing industry for production of advertising and souvenir products by drawing pictures, and text in balloons and other elastomer products, deformable when printing.

One of the main problems of screen printing on balloons is to limit the range of colors that can be used for coating on the surface of latex products, due to the low strength of the balloons in an inflated state and a high sensitivity of their durability (long-term strength under tension) to the action of organic solvents and other paint components, in which the material of the balloon (latex film, natural rubber, synthetic elastomer) intensively swells or which have the ability to destroy the material in the stress-strain state. To ensure the competitiveness of the segment printing performing printing on balloons and other wrought products made of elastomer, a careful selection of the formulation of the used materials and the improvement of methods of screen printing. On the solution of the latter problem, this invention is directed.

The level is ü technology

There is a method of coloring the surface and print images on rubber articles comprising shaping the workpiece from devulcanizing rubber, applying a layer of paint on its surface, shaped and vulcanized colored rubber [U.S. Pat. Japan JP 55101441, IPC WV 11/00; B29D 30/00, publ. 1980].

The lack of technical solutions - the impossibility of application of the method when printing on balloons.

Closest to the present invention is a method of screen printing on balloons, described in the article: Prohortseva E.V., Prudnikova, L.N., Kondratov A.P. study of the heterogeneity of the local deformation and microstructure of the surface of articles made of elastomer for example latex films and rubbers // Bulletin of Moscow. 2007. No. 5. P.24-32. The known method includes blowing a ball of compressed gas (air) to the dimensions that comprise 30-80% of the limit of deformability, apply paint to the surface of the ball through a grid stencil, drying the obtained image at a temperature industrial premises, destruction of compressed gas, reducing the size of the ball to the source and stacking the finished product in the packaging.

The disadvantage of this method is the low output of finished printed products, due to the destruction of part of the balls during the application of paints containing organic solvents or other component is, in which the material of the balloon (latex film, natural rubber, synthetic elastomer) intensively swells.

The essence of the proposal

Solved technical problem is to increase the output of finished printed products by reducing the number of destroyed blanks, expanding the technological capabilities of screen printing, color variety and lowering the cost of inks used for printing on balloons, by increasing the number of allowable ingredients and increase their safe concentration.

The problem is solved in that in the known method of screen printing on balloons, including blowing a ball of compressed gas (air) to the extent constituting 30÷80% of the tensile strain, the paint on the surface of the ball through a mesh stencil, drying the obtained image on an inflated balloon at a temperature industrial premises, destruction of compressed gas and stacking the finished product in the packaging, according to the proposal before applying paint inflate the balloon with compressed gas is carried out until 80-90% of the limit strain, then a part of the compressed gas release, reduce the size of the ball up to 30-80% of the limit of deformability and only then carry out printing.

Inflate the balloon carried out by the flow of compressed gas, to provide relatively uvelicheniya size of the ball (diameter or Meridian) with a speed of 0.02÷0.1 c -1.

The positive effect of lowering the number of destroyed blanks and the possibility of using "aggressive" paints, due to the effect patrikeeva-Marinza [Patrikeyev GA, Diebougou, DAN SSSR, 1976], the essence of which is in physical modification (irreversible rearrangement) patterns of rubber under strain and is illustrated in the diagram of cyclic stretching balloons. The structure of the rubber in a single (first) tension leads to its "softening" and a significant reduction in stresses in the material, as when the partial reduction to a certain extent blowing, and when you stretch to the same extent blowing. Graphically the effect patrikeeva-Mellisa looks like hysteresis loop in the diagram of cyclic stretching of rubber (figure 1). The width of the loop depends on material properties and conditions of deformation (temperature, speed and the type of deformation). Balloons when printing is subjected to biaxial deformation to large quantities at the rate determined by the flow rate and pressure of the compressed gas. At the time of printing in the balls stresses close to the ultimate strength, which leads to their destruction upon contact with the stencil and paint.

The differences between the stresses in the shell in zaushnogo ball under uniaxial drawing and when blown (biaxial deformation), very significant, as reflected by the chart strain (figure 1). Hysteresis loop under biaxial deformation is much wider than under uniaxial drawing, and the difference between the voltage corresponding to a certain deformation under tension and when the reduction is greater, the greater the transverse size of the ball.

The chart of the tensile sample with a fixed cross-sectional dimension (figure 1) shows that the same degree of blowing the ball (relative deformation), such as 270% (curves 3 and 4 in the biaxial stretching), corresponds to the voltage 51 MPa tensile and 20 MPa at reduction. Thus, the balloon being blown more than 2.5 times tense than diminishing, and the probability of failure (loss harvesting and expensive paint) is significantly higher.

The influence of the "aggressive" paint components at breaking balls in the printing process is illustrated by examples of the proposed method and printing charts stretching balloons with short-term unilateral contact with organic solvents (figure 2). As models "aggressive" paint components in the development of this method used volatile organic solvents: carbon tetrachloride, chloroform and gasoline. Samples of balloons in the form of rings cut from the lower part of the billet, the cylinder is practical form, stretched at a constant speed on a tensile testing machine type RM-50 to deformation, part 95, 80, and 65% of the ultimate strain of the material, which corresponds to 970, and 660 840% relative deformation in a linear stretch. When applied with a cotton swab of carbon tetrachloride on the sample deformed at 95% of the ultimate strain of the material (curve 2, figure 2), breakage of the latter occurs almost instantaneously, the surface of the ball is destroyed 2-4 C.

When applied with a cotton swab of carbon tetrachloride on the sample deformed up to 80% of the ultimate strain of the material (curve 3, figure 2), breakage of the latter occurs through 20, which is slightly more, but not enough for the application and drying of paint containing aggressive component.

When applied with a cotton swab of carbon tetrachloride on the sample deformed at 65% of the ultimate strain of the material (curve 4, figure 2), breakage of the latter occurs through 120, which may be sufficient for the application and drying of paint. The voltage in this sample, which was not destroyed by contact with corrosive liquid, twice less than in the previous (figure 2), and can be achieved by pre-processing the workpiece by the proposed method.

The time to failure of the products of elastomers (long-term strength or durability) of thevisitor magnitude of mechanical stress. This dependence is described by a power-law function [Gambarini, Ussues. Strength and destruction of highly elastic materials, M. Chemistry, 1964. 387 S.] resembles the following:

τ=C1·σ-b

where τ is the time before the destruction of the products;

σ - voltage, PA;

b - constant (2,7÷3,4 for rubbers).

If the voltage at which the balloon is inflated to the desired print size, can be reduced in 2 times due to the application of the proposed method, its strength increases 8 times. If the reduced voltage is a multiple of 3, then the durability of the ball increases by 27 times, etc.

The invention is illustrated by charts - charts stretching balloons and example of the method.

Figure 1. Chart stretching balloons. Hysteresis loop.

1, 2 - uniaxial deformation of the ball is made from natural latex;

3, 4 - deformation of the ball is made from natural latex with a fixed cross-sectional dimension (biaxial);

1, 3 - stretching the balls to 330%; 3, 4 - reduce to its original size.

Figure 2. Chart uniaxial stretching of the material of the balloon to a fixed deformation with subsequent wetting (contact) surface area of the carbon tetrachloride.

1 - tension "in the air" to break (1040%);

2 - stretching to the relative deformation 970%, followed by the touch pad with the Tetra is oricom carbon;

3 - stretching to the relative deformation 840% followed by a touch pad with carbon tetrachloride;

4 - stretching to the relative deformation of 660%, followed by the touch pad with carbon tetrachloride.

Figure 3. Chart stretching balloons with different speeds.

1 - with the speed of the relative strain of 0.1 s-1,

2 - at a rate of 0.2-1, 3 - speed 0.3 sec-1.

The proposal is illustrated by the example of the method.

Example. Spend the logo of the NGO "Svetozar" in the form of two-tone segment by the method of screen printing on balloons spherical shape. Pre-measure the size limit of the ball by measuring its circumference (diameter) of the measuring tape at the time of destruction. Exercise inflate the balloon with compressed air up to sizes that make up 85% of the tensile strain, the compressed air stream, providing an increase in the linear dimensions of the ball with a speed of 0.05 s-1. Release a part of the compressed air and thereby reduce the size of the ball up to 75% of the limit strain. Place the blank screen form with the logo of the NGO "Svetozar and a rubber squeegee put two alternating colors on different parts of the surface of the ball. The operation 20, the drying time of the ink layer 5 minutes. The proportion of destroyed balloons when the put the and and drying of the prints in batches of 300 pieces - 0,5%.

For comparison, put the image on balls in a known manner, i.e. without their prior blown up to sizes that make up 85% of the ultimate strain, and subsequent partial reduction of balls. The proportion of destroyed balloons during application and drying of the prints in batches of 300 pieces - 6%.

When performing the method according to the invention balloons made of natural rubber latex has a cylindrical shape and cut of these ring-shaped samples was measured parameters of strength and deformation of materials: the modulus of elasticity 100 (E100), the modulus of elasticity of 300 (E300) and the voltage at 75% extract from tensile strain tensile and reduction to the corresponding values. The measurement data shown in the table. It is seen that the application of the proposed method can improve the reliability of the process screen printing on inflated products of elastomers and to increase their durability in a tense (bloated) 5÷20 times.

Table
The PARAMETERS and the type of deformationWidth (diameter) of the sampleThe modulus of elasticity E100The modulus of elasticity E300Voltage when printing *
mmMPaMPaMPa
The stretch2015,427,038
The reduction in film201014,519
The attenuation coefficient, Crat201,541,952,0
To increase durability, Crat203,77,88
Blowing**ball4028,152,575
Reduction**ball4010,029,930,3
The attenuation coefficient, Crat402,8 2,5
To increase durability, Crat40of 21.9of 5.415,63
*) Voltage during the deformation of the ball, which constitutes 75% of the limit
**) Tensile test of an inflated balloon with a fixed diameter

1. The method of screen printing on balloons, including blowing a ball of compressed gas (air) to the dimensions that comprise 30-80% of the limit of deformability, apply paint to the surface of the ball through a mesh stencil, drying the obtained image on an inflated balloon at a temperature industrial premises, destruction of compressed gas and stacking the finished product in the packaging, characterized in that before applying the paint inflate the balloon with compressed gas is carried out until 80-90% of the limit strain, then a part of the compressed gas release, reduce the size of the ball up to 30-80% of the limit strain and carry out printing.

2. The method according to claim 1, characterized in that the blowing of the ball is performed by the stream of compressed gas, providing an increase in the linear dimensions of the ball with a speed of 0.02÷0.1 s-1.



 

Same patents:

FIELD: printing industry.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to printing industry and method of printing ornament application onto side surface of vessels. Vessel and/or printing head rotate and are equipped with imprint at the same time as per the original. The original, in respect to its extension in peripheral direction (U) and/or in direction (H) of vertical axis, is equipped with according angular marks for adjustment of rotary motion in process of printing.

EFFECT: invention provides for image production on the whole plane of side surface of vessels.

18 cl, 4 dwg

FIELD: printing industry.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to method of stenciled printing and may be used to produce advertising and souvenir products. Method of stenciled printing on balloons includes blowing of balloon with compressed gas (air) to dimensions making 30-80% of deformability limit. Application of paint on balloon surface through stencil net. Drying of produced image on blown balloon at temperature of production room. Removal of compressed gas and packaging of finished product. At that prior to application of paint balloon is blown with compressed gas up to 80-90% of deformability limit. Then some compressed gas is released, thus reducing balloon dimensions down to 30-80% of deformability limit, and printing is made.

EFFECT: method of printing provides for higher yield of finished products, and also expands technological properties of stenciled printing.

2 cl, 3 dwg, 1 tbl

FIELD: printing industry.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to method of stenciled printing and may be used to produce advertising and souvenir products. Method of stenciled printing on balloons includes blowing of balloon with compressed gas (air) to dimensions making 30-80% of deformability limit. Application of paint on balloon surface through stencil net. Drying of produced image on blown balloon at temperature of production room. Removal of compressed gas and packaging of finished product. At that prior to application of paint balloon is blown with compressed gas up to 80-90% of deformability limit. Then some compressed gas is released, thus reducing balloon dimensions down to 30-80% of deformability limit, and printing is made.

EFFECT: method of printing provides for higher yield of finished products, and also expands technological properties of stenciled printing.

2 cl, 3 dwg, 1 tbl

FIELD: printing industry.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to printing industry and method of printing ornament application onto side surface of vessels. Vessel and/or printing head rotate and are equipped with imprint at the same time as per the original. The original, in respect to its extension in peripheral direction (U) and/or in direction (H) of vertical axis, is equipped with according angular marks for adjustment of rotary motion in process of printing.

EFFECT: invention provides for image production on the whole plane of side surface of vessels.

18 cl, 4 dwg

FIELD: printing industry.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to method of stenciled printing and may be used to produce advertising and souvenir products. Method of stenciled printing on balloons includes blowing of balloon with compressed gas (air) to dimensions making 30-80% of deformability limit. Application of paint on balloon surface through stencil net. Drying of produced image on blown balloon at temperature of production room. Removal of compressed gas and packaging of finished product. At that prior to application of paint balloon is blown with compressed gas up to 80-90% of deformability limit. Then some compressed gas is released, thus reducing balloon dimensions down to 30-80% of deformability limit, and printing is made.

EFFECT: method of printing provides for higher yield of finished products, and also expands technological properties of stenciled printing.

2 cl, 3 dwg, 1 tbl

FIELD: physics.

SUBSTANCE: method includes obtaining the first image for printing on the outer surface of the metal container; transmitting the first image onto a predetermined portion of the face portion of the soft photopolymer printing plate; removable attaching the soft photopolymer printing plate with the transmitted first image to the transferring cylinder of the printing machine on the cylindrical substrates; joining of printing plates to the form cylinder of the machine for printing on cylindrical substrates; applying ink from the ink device to the printing plates; transmitting the ink from the printing plates onto, at least, a portion of the soft photopolymer printing plate, and transmitting the first image and transmitting the ink from the soft photopolymer printing plate onto the outer surface of the metal container, wherein the metal container is decorated, when using the first image.

EFFECT: proposed solution makes it possible to print several images on the outer surface of a metal container from one set of printing plates without sacrificing production efficiency or quality and image clarity.

20 cl, 10 dwg

Up!