Method for cellulose production

FIELD: paper industry.

SUBSTANCE: cellulose containing material from herbaceous plants is soaked in alkaline solution, washed, bleached, again washed, squeezed and dried. After soaking thermal-mechanical-chemical treatment is carried out in double-auger device, which consists of heated working chamber with impermeable wall and two parallel joined shafts arranged in it. Alternating injection auger and grinding cam tips are installed on shafts. At the same time prior to washing they additionally execute thermal-mechanical-chemical treatment in double-auger device, on shafts of which there are alternating injection and braking auger tips.

EFFECT: invention provides for cost-efficient method of cellulose making.

2 cl, 1 tbl

 

The invention relates to pulp industry, namely the production of cellulose from cellulose-containing vegetable material, and can be used for pulp production, designed to generatenode, wool production, paper industry and so on

A method of obtaining cellulose by loosening plant materials, alkaline cooking using NaOH, surface-active substances (surfactants), T=120-130°C for 1 hour, rinsing 1-5-fold amount of clarified water hydrocyclone cleaning the clarified water, grinding, fine hydrocyclone cleaning the clarified water, 2-fold bleaching NaOCl at pH=9-11,5, T=90°C for 1 hour, rinsing 2 times softened water, kislovka solution of H2SO4at 15-40°C for 1 hour, rinsing, softened water, wringing, drying air (Constant technological regulation No. 4-2 "Production of esters and ethers of cellulose", approved on 18 January 1995, Gene. Director Engels JSC "Khimvolokno").

A method of obtaining cellulose, including mechanical treatment of cellulose-containing material by its simultaneous loosening and cleaning, boiling in an alkaline solution at a temperature of 130-140°C. under a pressure of 3-4 atmospheres within 180-210 minutes, rinsing, bleaching in acid solution with sodium hypochlorite, centrifuge, loosening and sushi is in (EN 2078163, CL D04H 1/02, op).

The disadvantages of the above methods are: the process of alkaline cooking in harsh conditions and at temperature T=120-140°C, pressure P=2-4 ATM, bleaching carcinogenic sodium hypochlorite.

A method of obtaining cellulose by simultaneous loosening and clearing a cellulose-containing material, grinding, steeping in a solution of NaOH and cleaning, alkaline cooking for 1.5-3 hours at a water ratio of 1:(5-20), additionally containing surfactants, washing, bleaching solution H2O2, rinsing, wringing and drying (Patent RF №2304647).

The disadvantages of this method is the impossibility of obtaining cellulose from cellulose-containing raw material with a high degree of zakostrennost and high content of lignin.

The closest in technical essence and the achieved effect is a method of obtaining cellulose by successive steeping cellulose-containing raw material of herbaceous plants in alkaline solution, rinsing, bleaching, rinsing, wringing and drying (Patent RF №2304647).

However, the known method it is impossible to obtain high-quality cellulose from cellulose-containing raw material of herbaceous plants with a high degree of zakostrennost, with a high content of stiff parts and lignin, longer curing in fields and warehouses.

In the grounds is the offer of the invention is the creation of efficient, cost-effective method of obtaining cellulose from cellulose-containing raw material of herbaceous plants with a high degree of zakostrennost, with a high content of stiff parts and lignin, long established in the fields and warehouses suitable for generatenode, the production of wool, in the paper industry.

The problem is solved so that, in the method of producing pulp by successive steeping cellulose-containing raw material of herbaceous plants in alkaline solution, termomekhanicheskoi processing in a twin-screw apparatus consisting of a heated working chamber with an impervious wall and placed in her two parallel paired shafts, which are alternating injection screw and Cam grinding nozzles, washing, bleaching, rinsing, wringing and drying before washing additionally lead termomekhanicheskoe processing in a twin-screw apparatus, the shafts of which there are alternating injection and braking screw heads.

In the embodiment of the method according to claim 1 before washing additionally lead termomekhanicheskoe processing in a twin-screw apparatus, the shafts of which there are alternating discharge auger, chopper Cam and retarding the screw heads.

As a cellulose-containing material used herbaceous plants, such as flax, -intermediate, -Curley-Zieleniec, rape, miscanthus, sweet clover, alfalfa, tick the wine, the Jerusalem artichoke, goat's Rue, Sosnowski's Hogweed, corn and the like, of various degrees of maturity, with a high content of fires, lignin, longer curing in warehouses and fields.

Twin screw apparatus consists of a working chamber with an impervious wall, loading and unloading spouts. In the cavity of the working chamber has two parallel paired shaft, which can be placed nozzles of different functional naznachennoe, for example, injection screw, Cam grinding, braking screw, etc. that can rotate on a shaft (A.S. USSR № 884715, 1981).

In the proposed method the working chamber is provided with a resistive electric heating element located around the wall from the outside. All electric elements are connected to an external regulated power source. To the control input of the source connected sensor.

In the proposed method are pre-locked to a cellulose-containing raw material of herbaceous plants in alkaline solution, prepared by circulating water with NaOH content - 10-60 g/l surfactant is 0.2 - 0.8 g/l, for 15-60 minutes at a temperature of 90-100°C. hydronic equal 1:(10÷20).

Further, the heated slurry with a concentration of cellulose-containing raw material of 5-10% are served in a preheated temperature of 80-100°C Dvornikova the apparatus, on the shafts which are placed alternating injection screw and Cam grinding nozzles that are offset one with respect to another with the formation of the helical channel.

Screw the nozzle perform with the same diameter of the coils, the same direction of turns and constant within each screw nozzle pitch of the coils, and the step of coils each subsequent auger nozzle is less than the pitch of the turns of the previous screw heads. The gap between the turns of the screw heads and the inner wall of the working chamber are made from 0.5 mm to 10 mm Grinding Cam nozzles have a cross-section perpendicular to the symmetry axis of the shaft, the shape of an equilateral triangle with a curved convex sides and beveled arcuate vertices having in the Central part of the crew, and in the section passing through the axis of symmetry of the shaft, a rectangular shape. The direction of the screw channel Cam grinding nozzles coincides with the direction of the turns of the screw. The number of injection screw heads take from 10 to 16 pieces, chopping Cam nozzles from 5 to 20 pieces.

Then recycled pulp is served in a preheated 85-105°C twin screw apparatus, the shafts of which are placed alternating injection and braking screw the nozzle, and the discharge auger attachments take with number VI the Cove for 2 or more turns more than the braking screw attachments.

When cellulosic feedstock late adulthood or old, in warehouses or in the fields, or with a high content of lignin, additionally before washing exercise termomekhanicheskoe processing. Why recycled pulp is served in a preheated 90-110°C twin screw apparatus, the shafts of which are placed alternating discharge auger, chopper Cam and retarding the screw heads. The number of injection screw heads take from 10 to 16 pieces, chopping Cam nozzles from 7 to 20 pieces, braking screw heads from 4 to 10 pieces.

The pulp obtained in both cases are washed in softened water to remove residual alkali from the pulp. Surgery is performed in 2 stages by storage in tanks with water at 80-90°C for 20-30 minutes in the first stage and 40-50°C for 20-30 minutes on the second level. Hydraulic module when washing is 1:(10÷20) at each step.

The bleaching of flax pulp is carried out in the hydrogen peroxide solution with a concentration of 5-10 g/l at a temperature of 85-95°C for 90 minutes. Hydraulic module- 1:(10÷20).

Leaching from the bleaching solution carried out softened water as and when washing after surgery alkaline cooking.

The operation of the wringer OS the effect on the type centrifuge AG or AG to a moisture content of 40-50%.

Drying cellulose conduct flue gases at a temperature of 140-160°C vibrosource.

The dried pulp is fed into the cyclone for separation from the air and then on the package.

Examples of the method No. 1-13 analogous to the described method.

The obtained cellulose experience in quality according to GOST 595-79 "Cellulose cotton. Physico-chemical characteristics of pulp produced in the table.

The claimed method is effective because it allows you to receive pulp from herbaceous plants with high yield and high economic potential of growing, which significantly reduces the cost of pulp.

8.
Table
No. note-
EPA p/p
Kind of processed cellulose-containing raw materialPhysico-chemical characteristics of cellulose
Mass fraction of α-cellulose, %Mass fraction of ash, %Mass fraction of resins and fats, %
Raw average maturityIn accordance with paragraph 1 of the formula from which retene
1.Flax96,40,050,11
2.The cloverof 92.70,30,05
3.The Sosnowski's Hogweed91,90,320,04
4.Goat's Rue95,80,090,07
5.Lucerne91,50,270,05
6.The Jerusalem artichokefor 93.40,210,14
Raw materials with a long established fieldsIn accordance with paragraph 1,2 claims
7.Castor96,20,390,09
Rape95,60,130,06
9.Flax-Curley94,40,210,31
Raw materials with a long curing in warehousesIn accordance with paragraph 1,2 claims
10.Straw of intermediate flax96,10,150,26
11.Corn94,40,180,12
12.The Jerusalem artichoke93,60,220,04
13.Straw flax95,90,140,20
14.The placeholder910,410,20

1 a Method of producing pulp by successive steeping cellulose-containing raw material of herbaceous plants in alkaline solution, washing, bleaching, washing, pressing and drying, characterized in that after the locks perform termomekhanicheskoe processing in a twin-screw apparatus consisting of a heated working chamber with an impervious wall and placed in her two paired parallel shafts on which are placed alternating injection screw and Cam grinding nozzles while before washing additionally lead termomekhanicheskoe processing in a twin-screw apparatus, the shafts of which there are alternating injection and braking screw heads.

2. The method according to claim 1, characterized in that on the shafts rotating twin screw apparatus, which are additional processing before washing, between the injection screw and the braking screw nozzles installed Cam grinding nozzles.



 

Same patents:

FIELD: textile, paper.

SUBSTANCE: method is referred to bleached wood pulp production from hardwood chips for their further use in different compositions for paper and cardboard production. Chipped wood is impregnated with alkali solution of sodium sulfite. Spent impregnating solution is then removed. Chipped wood is milled in two stages. In between components are treated by alkali solution of hydrogen peroxide at weight concentration 14-18% and final pH=9.5-10.0. Following the second stage of milling, pulp is dissolved to concentration 3.0-5.0% and cured during 30-60 minutes to pH=7.5-8.0. Pulp is chemically treated by alkali solution of hydrogen peroxide between milling stages at 75-85°C during 15-20 minutes.

EFFECT: decrease of chemicals consumption for impregnation and improvement of mechanical and optical properties of target product.

2 cl, 1 tbl, 4 ex

FIELD: paper-and-pulp industry.

SUBSTANCE: cellulose delignification process comprises alkali treatment, delignification with hydrogen peroxide with sodium hydroxide and sodium silicate additive, and acid treatment. Alkali treatment consumes 0.5% hydrogen peroxide and 2.0% sodium hydroxide based on the weight of absolutely dry cellulose and is conducted for 2.0-2.5 h at 60-90°C. Acid treatment of delignified product is accomplished with aqueous hydrochloric acid, which is consumed in amount 1.0% based on the weight of absolutely dry fibers, while treatment is conducted for 30-60 min at ambient temperature.

EFFECT: enhanced economical efficiency without loss cellulose characteristics.

2 tbl, 11 ex

FIELD: pulp-and-paper industry.

SUBSTANCE: unbleached sulfate cellulose obtained from hardwood is subjected oxygen-alkali delignification, after which treated with chlorine dioxide in presence of oxyethylidenediphosphonic acid and then consecutively hydrogen peroxide and chlorine dioxide solutions. Process may be used in production of bleached fibrous intermediates.

EFFECT: increased whiteness and strength characteristics of cellulose and improved environmental safety of bleaching process.

2 cl, 1 tbl

FIELD: pulp-and-paper industry, in particular method for pulp whitening.

SUBSTANCE: pulp mass with concentration of 5-10 % after oxygen-alkaline treatment in step I is treated with sulfuric acid in consumption of 5 % based on dry cellulose mass and pH 2.6-3.0. In step II peroxide treatment is carried out in alkali consumption of 1.0-1.3 % based on dry cellulose mass, and in step III pulp is treated with chlorine dioxide in consumption of 1.0-1.6 % based on dry cellulose mass at 70°C.

EFFECT: pulp with increased whiteness.

1 tbl, 17 ex

FIELD: pulp-and-paper industry, in particular method for PULP whitening.

SUBSTANCE: craft pulp mass with concentration of 2.5-5.0 % after oxygen-alkaline treatment is treated with potassium permanganate in consumption of 0.01-0.1 % based on dry cellulose at 40-80°C and pH 1.6-3.0 or with sulfuric acid solution in consumption of 1.0-1.5 % at 90°C for 30 min. In steps II and IV cellulose with concentration of 10 % is treated with hydrogen peroxide in consumption of 2 % based on mass of dry cellulose for 120 min at 80-90°C and pH 9.5-10.5 wherein consumption of sodium alkali and sodium silicate is 1.3 % and 2.5 %, respectively. In step III cellulose is treated with potassium permanganate in consumption of 0.01-0.4 % under step I conditions.

EFFECT: reduced consumption of whitening agents.

1 tbl, 9 ex

The invention relates to the production of cellulose and can be used to produce bleached pulp without using chlorine-containing reagents

The invention relates to macrocyclic metal complex ligands, used as catalysts for the oxidative bleaching

FIELD: textile; paper.

SUBSTANCE: device is intended for use in paper-and-pulp industry. The production method of reclaimed pulp consists in that bulbs are generated by cavitating using fluid jet and contact with pulp suspension when reclaiming waste paper for separation of contamination applied on the fibers of pulp and nonorganic particles. The apparatus for production of pulp consists of a tank, one or more jet pipes for discharging under pressure liquid into material containing fibers of pulp in the tank. The apparatus contains a pressure control mechanism placed higher along the current from the jet pipe, pump placed higher along the current from the pressure control mechanism.

EFFECT: production of high quality pulp is ensured.

23 cl, 16 dwg, 5 tbl, 20 ex

FIELD: textile fabrics.

SUBSTANCE: raw hemp is boiled. Boiling is carried out with addition of anthraquinone in amount of not more than 0.1% from raw material weight. Produced cellulose is bleached with oxygen and/or ozone. Alkaline boiling liquid is processed with the help of semi-permeable membranes of reverse or direct osmosis. Regenerated boiling liquid is returned to boiling stage in boiling vessel. At that temperature of boiling is maintained in interval of 125-145°C.

EFFECT: increased quality of cellulose products and improved economic and ecological parametres of cellulose production process.

2 tbl, 3 ex

FIELD: technological processes.

SUBSTANCE: method for paint cleaning of processed cellulose fibers that have paint particles connected to them, comprising the following stages: a. production of fibrous mass from processed cellulose fibers, at that mentioned fibrous mass contains cellulose fibers, paint particles and agglomerating agent, b. filtration of mentioned fibrous mass on filter with production of filtrate, which contains paper fibers and paint particles with average size that is less than opening size in mentioned filter, c. storage of mentioned filtrate in vessel for certain period of time sufficient for variation of paint particle geometry in mentioned filtrate, and d. removal of mentioned filtrate from mentioned vessel and transportation of mentioned filtrate for processing by cyclone treatment, in which mentioned filtrate is cleaned from paint particles for the purpose of production of fibrous mass suitable for paper making.

EFFECT: simplified technology of processed cellulose fibers cleaning from paint.

16 cl, 5 ex

FIELD: textiles; paper.

SUBSTANCE: method refers to production of pulp from flax raw material and can be used in the paper-pulp industry for producing of pulp for chemical processing as well as for example of cotton wool, paper and cardboad. The method is realised by means of consequent simultaneous tillage and purification of flax-cuke or flax straw, washing and cutting of the material. Then it is soaked, processed in a thermochemical way, washed through and bleached. Then it is washed again, wrung and dried. Following thermomechanic processing of the pulp containing material it is possible to perform maturation in the alkaline solution.

EFFECT: efficiency increase of method of producing of pulp from flax raw material with high degree of chaff.

2 cl, 1 tbl, 12 ex

FIELD: textiles, paper.

SUBSTANCE: method refers to producing of semichemical pulp from flax raw material and is meant for example for producing of stabilising additives, technical types of paper and cardboard, as well as for producing of pulp for chemical processing and production of cotton wool. The method is realised by means of consequent simultaneous tillage and purification of flax-cuke or flax straw, washing and cutting of the material. Then it is soaked, processed in a thermomechanic way, washed through, wrung and dried. Following thermomechanic processing of the pulp containing material they perform maturation in the alkaline solution.

EFFECT: efficiency increase of method of producing of semichemical pulp from flax raw material with high degree of chaff.

2 cl, 2 tbl, 12 ex

FIELD: textile industry, paper industry.

SUBSTANCE: method (version) relates to production of paper base meant for vulcanising and parchmentising and can be used in paper-pulp industry. The method includes the following stages. Energy radiation of cellulose fiber in dry condition. Grinding and refining of irradiate fiber in aqueous media till homogeneous fiber solution is prepared. Formation of web from prepared fibrous suspension, which is dewatered and dried to prepare paper base. According to another version, after paper web forming paper base is exposed to radiation to decrease polymerisation degree of fiber.

EFFECT: development of clean and economically effective process of paper base production for vulcanising and parchmentising as well as decrease of environmental pollution.

26 cl, 4 tbl, 3 ex

FIELD: soft wares, paper.

SUBSTANCE: pulp, paper and method of its receiving concern rodophyte alga and can be used for pulp and paper industry. Rodophyte alga is dipped into extractive solvent, which allows solving of agar gel during target time. In the capacity of extractive solvent water, spirit or ketones are used. Soluted agar gel is subjected to interreaction with reacting solvent for its transformation into fiber. In the capacity of reacting solvent there spirits or ketones are used on the assumption on the condition that it differs from extractive solvent. Then received fiber is conditioned with condition agent usage. In the capacity of last mentioned aldehyde or oxalic aldehyde is used. Conditioned fiber is subjected to boiling.

EFFECT: providing of process efficiency and preventing of environmental pollution.

19 cl, 2 dwg

FIELD: paper-and-pulp industry.

SUBSTANCE: invention is directed to manufacture fibrous intermediate products from agricultural wastes originating from groats and grain crop (straw and fruit coats) processing. Cellulose manufacturing process is conducted in two steps. In the first step, preliminarily milled annual plants are treated with NaOH solution having concentration 20-60 g/L at temperature not lower than 70°C during at least 20 min. Cellulose-containing raw material is then separated from alkali solution. In the second step, pulping is conducted with mixture of peracetic acid, acetic acid, and hydrogen peroxide at weight ratio (1.25-1.75):1.0:(0.25-0.75), respectively, used in amount 0.3-1.0 g per 1 g bone-dry raw material in presence of stabilizer selected from organic phosphonate series, namely organophosphonate mixture containing sodium nitrilotrimethylenephosphonate and sodium methyliminodimethylenephosphonate salts as major components. Stabilizer is added in amount 0.005-0.02% based on the weight of bone-dry raw material.

EFFECT: extended resource of raw materials, improved quality of desired product, and thereby enabled manufacture of high-quality cellulose products and reduced expenses on industrial-scale cellulose manufacture.

6 cl, 4 tbl

FIELD: production of paper and paper products in pulp-and-paper industry.

SUBSTANCE: method involves adding effective amounts of at least one cation-active polymer coagulant or inorganic coagulant with following adding of material consisting of microparticles, wherein pulp contains cellulose produced at least partly from processed paper products. Coagulant used is of natural or synthetic origin. Material based on microparticles is, for example, bentonite clay, network polymer, colloidal silicon, or polysilicate.

EFFECT: increased efficiency in reducing of white resin sedimentation.

17 cl, 2 dwg, 2 ex

FIELD: paper-and-pulp industry.

SUBSTANCE: waste paper mass is treated for 3-5 min in hydraulic breaker with reposing rotor by following chemicals: sodium hydroxide, sodium silicate, sunflock, and starch. Then, mass is pulped with working rotor for 35-40 min. At the end, hydrogen peroxide is added to bath.

EFFECT: increased absorbing capacity of sanitary-hygienic paper and reduced cost price.

1 dwg

FIELD: textiles; paper.

SUBSTANCE: method refers to production of pulp from flax raw material and can be used in the paper-pulp industry for producing of pulp for chemical processing as well as for example of cotton wool, paper and cardboad. The method is realised by means of consequent simultaneous tillage and purification of flax-cuke or flax straw, washing and cutting of the material. Then it is soaked, processed in a thermochemical way, washed through and bleached. Then it is washed again, wrung and dried. Following thermomechanic processing of the pulp containing material it is possible to perform maturation in the alkaline solution.

EFFECT: efficiency increase of method of producing of pulp from flax raw material with high degree of chaff.

2 cl, 1 tbl, 12 ex

Up!