Antineoplastic preparation

FIELD: pharmacy.

SUBSTANCE: antineoplastic preparation which coordination compound on the magnesium gluconate base wherein the ligands are chosen from the group consisting of γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA), 3-hydroxy-GABA, ethylendiaminotetraacetic acid and ethylenglycoltetraacetic acid or binary salt chosen from the group consisting of magnesium butyrogluconate, oxymagnesium butyrogluconate, magnesium glucarate-gluconate, calcium butyrogluconate, calcium oxybutyrogluconate, calcium glucarate-gluconate and their combinations.

EFFECT: claimed preparations exert the apoptotic and antiproliferative effect retaining the civilised cells.

4 cl, 1 tbl, 2 ex

 

The technical field

The invention relates to the composition of such antineoplastics drugs on the basis of gluconic acid, which are proapoptotic and antiproliferative effect.

The level of technology

Cancer as a cause of morbidity and mortality of people occupy the second place after cardiovascular diseases (lutay M, Expensive A.P. Zachvoruvanosty i smartctl from Vorob systems crowood in ïi // Nova medicine - 2002, No. 3; Russian: lutay M.I., Expensive AP Morbidity and mortality from circulatory diseases in Ukraine. // New medicine. - 2002, №3).

It is generally recognized that a prerequisite for malignant transformation of cells is disruption of the functioning of the genome under the influence of various chemical, physical and biological mutagenic factors. Daily adult human body occurs up to 106cells mutant (Peredery VG, Bychkova N.G. Popular immunology. - Kiev: "Naukova Dumka", 1990).

In a healthy body these cells almost completely lost (usually due to apoptosis, autoinitialize which is now quite well understood). The main role it plays in the immune system. Its cells after recognition of alien (in particular, mutated) cells produce chemical agents are cytokines, which trigger the" multi-stage process is to apoptosis.

Often, however, the body does not recognize the danger due to immunodeficiency, resulting, in particular, influenced by factors produced by cancer cells. Therefore, in clinical practice increasingly adopted such antineoplastics drugs, which themselves can cause apoptosis.

These include (see CD Mosby's, 2003) antibiotic group anthracyclines:

doxorubicin, otherwise known as adriamycin (A.Skadanowski & J.Konopa. Adriamycin and daunomycin induce programmed cell death (apoptosis) in tumour cells. // Biochem. Pharmacol. - 1993, 46, 375)), and

similar bleomycin, dactinomycin, daunorubicin, idarubitsin etc.

According to many researchers, doxorubicin and its analogues induce apoptosis by inhibiting topoisomerase (the enzyme responsible for the malignant transformation of cells).

Unfortunately, therapeutic agents of this kind can induce apoptosis in healthy cells. Thus, the cytotoxic effect of doxorubicin to the human body in General occurs when the cumulative dose of more than 20 mg/kg On the background of cytotoxicity develop related organic lesions (often fatal). The main of them are thrombocytopenia, neutropenia, anemia, and cardiopathy, resulting in the death of 5-20% of patients treated with doxorubicin (CD Mosby's, 2003) and other known drugs of the same class (Ez-access kup oncology. Korea united pharm, 2004, p.107).

Of course, that p is the case and introduction into clinical practice of less hazardous inducers of apoptosis is an important challenge. It is already known that apoptosis is called:

betulin acid (Betulinic acid dosage apoptosis in human neuroblastoma cell lines. M.L.Schmidt, et al; Eur. J.Cancer 33, 2007, 1997),

turondale ("disulfiram") (Induction of apoptosis by thiuramdisulfides, the reactive metabolites of dithiocarbamates, through coordinative modulation of NFkappaB, with fos/c-jun, and p53 proteins: G.Y. Liu, et al.; Mol. Carcinog. 22, 235, 1998),

Gallic acid (Induction of apoptosis by main ones acid in lung cancer cells: Y.Ohno, et al.; Anticancer Drugs 10, 845, 1999),

apikalova acid and its derivatives (1. A new tumor promotion pathway and its inhibitors: H.Fujiki, et al.; Cancer Detect. Prev. 189, 1 (1994); 2. Inhibition of tumor promoter-induced activator protein 1 activation and cell transformation by tea polyphenols, (-)-epigallocatechin gallate gallate and theaflavins. Z.Dong, et al.; Cancer Res. 57, 4414, 1997) and

galactosamine (D-galactosamine-induced mouse hepatic apoptosis: possible involvement with tumor necrosis factor, but not with caspase-3 activity Y.Itokazu, et al.; Biol. Pharm. Bull. 22, p.1127, 1999).

They are all toxic to the body as a whole and in clinical practice has not been established.

Less dangerous cytotoxic antineoplastic drugs that slow, and often completely inhibit the proliferation (growth) of cancer (op cit Ez-access kup oncology, R.3). The most famous of them:

the platinum drugs (CIS-platinum, oxiplatin, carboplatin);

alkylating agents (cyclotronic, busulfan, dacarbazine, thiotepa and others);

antimetabolites (cytarabine, fluorouracil, methotrexate, mercaptopurine, and others);

vegetable drugs (docetaxel, paclitaxel, vincristine, vinblastine, and others);

hormonal means is a (chlormadinone, diethylstilbestrol, flutamide, and others).

However, almost all the drugs inhibit the maturation of blood cells, causing anemia, thrombocytopenia and neutropenia, which impairs the patient's condition.

Therefore, there is an acute need for such antineoplastics drugs, which would be practically non-toxic to healthy cells.

Thus, the known drugs interferon-based and specific protein FBL (tonometrically factor) (accountant A.F., Butenko, A., Zack C.P. cytokines. Biological and antitumor properties. - Kiev: Naukova Dumka, 1998).

However, TNF acts via specific receptors that cancer cells often work differently than normal cells. Therefore, the practical application of the FBL is limited to cases where the tumor with known sensitivity to the action of (op cit). Moreover, the technology for FBL is very time consuming. Finally, some cytokines are noticeable side effects, which limits their application (op cit).

Thus, the task of developing a public non-toxic antineoplastics drugs with a broad spectrum of action, is able to induce apoptosis and inhibit proliferation of cancer cells, remains.

In particular, the known closest to the invention to the technical nature of the drug on the basis of gluconic acid, and they are the NGOs calcium gluconate. It is established that it is useful in chemotherapy of malignant neoplasms (Bogush T.A., Smirnov G.B., Valencia CONCENTRATION, Syrkin A.B. Effect of calcium gluconate on the toxicity and antitumor activity of doxorubicin in mice. Antibiotics and chemotherapy, 2002).

However, calcium gluconate, taken by itself, weakly inhibits the growth of cancer tumors.

The invention

The basis of the invention is by modifying the composition to create such a drug on the basis of gluconic acid, which when introduced into the human body showed the least pronounced antineoplastics effect on the background of the preservation of healthy cells.

The task in the first case solved by the fact that antineoplastics the drug on the basis of gluconic acid according to the invention represents at least one of its salt in which the salt-forming agent selected from the group consisting of magnesium, sodium, potassium, γ-aminobutyric acid (hereinafter GABA), Ethylenediamine or mixtures thereof.

Indeed, as will be shown below in the examples, the practical application of any of the possible combinations gluconate anions with these substances that have the properties of bases simultaneously provides apoptotic and antiproliferative effect.

The first and second differences, respectively, are that is, what antineoplastics the drug is a magnesium gluconate or potassium gluconate. This drug is preferable to apply in cancer arbitrary etiology in the background of deficiency of potassium ions or magnesium.

The task in the second case decided by the fact that antineoplastics the drug on the basis of gluconic acid according to the invention is a coordination compound on the basis of magnesium gluconate, in which the ligands are selected from the group consisting of GABA, 3-hydroxy-GABA, ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) and etilenditiodiuksusnoi acid (hereinafter EGTA). These drugs are preferred in neoplastic changes of the epithelial tissue, especially on the background of deficiency of magnesium ions.

An additional difference is that antineoplastics the drug is a coordination compound digam-Mg-gluconate. This drug is preferable to apply in cancer of the respiratory organs, brain and intestines.

The task in the third embodiment, decided that antineoplastics the drug is a double salt selected from the group consisting of butyltoluene magnesium, oxobutyraldehyde magnesium, puertoplata magnesium, butyltoluene calcium, oximeter is toguchida calcium, puertoplata calcium and combinations thereof. These drugs are preferable to apply in neoplastic processes on the background of deficiency of magnesium ions or calcium.

An additional difference is that antineoplastics the drug is glucuronolactone magnesium, which is preferred in cancer arbitrary etiology in the background of deficiency of magnesium ions.

The best ways of carrying out the invention

Further, the invention is illustrated:

how to get drugs on the basis of gluconic acid according to the invention and their experimental dosage forms;

description of experiments on in vitro models and the obtained results compared with the results of the General antineoplastics products;

preliminary recommendations on the use of preparations according to the invention for the treatment of cancer.

1) how to obtain the preparations according to the invention

Gluconic acid (empirical formula C6H12About7) as such, gluconate magnesium (empirical formula dihydrate12H22MgO11·2H2O), GABA (empirical formula C4H9NO2), 3-hydroxy-GABA (empirical formula C4H9NO3), EDTA empirical formula C 10H20O10N2), EGTA (empirical formula C14H24N2O10and glukhareva acid (empirical formula C6H8About8available on the market as chemical reagents for carrying out the invention must be of a quality not less than "chemically pure" (chemically pure).

Optionally gluconate magnesium can be obtained by neutralization of gluconic acid (usually taken in the form of an aqueous solution easy hydrolysable d-gluconolactone) almost equimolar amount of the oxide (or hydroxide) magnesium.

Normal salts of gluconic acid is produced by reaction of neutralization, in particular by introducing the calculated amount of base (or amphoteric compounds) in (usually water) acid solution. Target products emit, as a rule, by evaporating the solvent and drying the residue to constant mass (and, optionally, additional recrystallization).

Coordination compounds of magnesium gluconate obtained from magnesium gluconate and source of the selected ligand as follows. First in distilled water under stirring and heating on a water bath slowly dissolve a certain amount (for example, of 0.1 mol) of magnesium gluconate. The solution is cooled to a temperature of 35-40°C and gradually with stirring enter the estimated amount of the ligand in a molar ratio to gluco the ATU magnesium 2:1. The finished product is separated from the solution by spray drying

In the synthesis of coordination compounds of magnesium gluconate with EDTA or EGTA use acid in a molar ratio of 1:2 or 1:3 with respect to gluconic acid with the addition of the reaction mixture is calculated quantity of the magnesium salt. Compounds produce by recrystallization from alcohol. So were the compounds obtained of the following composition:

Mg2(C10H20About10N2)(C6H12About7)2

(Mg3(C10H20About10N2)(C6H12About7)3IT),

Mg2(C14H24N2About10)(C6H12About7)2and

(Mg3(C14H24N2About10)(C6H12About7)3IT).

These compounds as the counterion may contain sodium ions or potassium.

Digam-Mg-gluconate (empirical formula dihydrate20H38MgN2About18·2H2O) obtained by dissolution of the gluconate magnesium in water by heating on a water bath. After cooling the solution to 35-40°C was added when mixing the calculated amount of GABA in a molar ratio to magnesium gluconate 2:1. The target product emit spray drying.

Coordination compounds of calcium gluconate produced from calcium gluconate and the appropriate ligand to the scheme, which is similar to the above.

For the synthesis of coordination compounds of calcium gluconate with EDTA or EGTA use solutions of these acids in a molar ratio of 1:2 or 1:3 in the calculation of the gluconate anion and added to a solution of the calculated amount of calcium gluconate. The products produce by recrystallization from ethanol. So were the compounds obtained of the following composition:

CA2(C10H20About10N2)(C6H12About7)2

(CA3(C10H20About10N2)(C6H12About7)3IT)

CA2(C14H24N2About10)(C6H12About7)2and

(CA3(C14H24N2About10)(C6H12About7)3IT).

These compounds as the counterion may contain sodium ions or potassium.

Double salts of magnesium get that way. First cook almost 50% aqueous solution of equimolar (calculated as the cation) of a mixture of gluconic and one of the above (oil or hydroxybutyric, or glucurono) acids. Then to this solution under vigorous stirring gradually enter equimolar amount of oxide (or hydroxide) magnesium. After learning of the source of magnesium, the reaction mixture was cooled in an ice bath, excess water is separated in the filter Shota, and the residue is dried to constant weight the s.

Double salts of calcium gluconate receive a similar pattern.

Experimental dosage form is manufactured by dissolving these compounds in an isotonic aqueous solution of sodium chloride or glucose.

2) Experiments on laboratory models of cancer cultures.

Efficiency antineoplastics preparations according to the invention was investigated in cultures (laboratory lines) tumor cells of three types: A-549 cells obtained by biopsy of both the cancer of the human lung), A-549-R (cells of the same type, resistant to interferon at a concentration of 10,000 IU/ml) and U-937 cells, sensitive to well-known inducers of apoptosis). The control were healthy cells of the same tissue not exposed antineoplastics drugs.

Cells each specified line and the corresponding healthy cells were cultured at 37°C in complete medium RPMI-1640 (firm SIGMA, USA) with the addition of 2 mm L-glutamine, 10% fetal serum and 40 μg/ml gentamicin in a humidified atmosphere with a volume concentration of CO25%. The above medium was replaced every 2-3 days. After the formation of a dense monolayer of cells on the substrate (4-5 days of growth) was prepared cell suspension and seeded them 24-well plates in a concentration of 3·104cells per well.

Control drug doxorubicin and preparations according to the invention, specified in the attached in the end of the text table, used as additives to liquid nutrient media in the same concentration of 10-3mm/L. during the experiments, culture medium was replaced daily.

To visually distinguish between living and dead cells were stained Trifanova blue. Counts of surviving cells was carried out on hemocytometer after 24 hours, 48 hours and 72 hours on the basis of the actual number of living cells at the beginning of the corresponding day.

Found that all tested compounds on the basis of gluconic acid, in principle (though in different degrees) suitable for the treatment and prevention of cancer. Indeed, the table shows that these compounds are simultaneously in relation to the cultures of cancer cells antiproliferative activity and proapoptotic activity, but does not affect healthy cells.

Naturally, part of the preparations according to the invention exhibits or mainly antiproliferative activity, or mainly proapoptotic activity and that the total antineoplastics effect depends on the type of tumor, and the composition and structure of the drug and its concentration and/or duration of action on tumor cells.

However digam-Mg-gluconate, di-3-hydroxygon-Mg-gluconate, digam-CA-gluconate, di-3-hydroxygon-CA-gluconate, teratogenic magnesium and butyltoluene calcium showed a fairly balanced and pronounced antiproliferative and proapoptotic activity. These same compounds have low toxicity. Thus, in the course of standard experiments on rats it was found that their LD50is not less than 700 mg/kg (for digam-Mg-gluconate - about 3000 mg/kg).

So you can apply them in a very high one-time, daily and course doses to success without appreciable risk of complications.

Along with the above and reported in table serial experiments on two lines of cancer cells A-549 and U-937 was the dependence antineoplastics efficiency digam-Mg-gluconate from its concentration in the cell suspension. Typical examples of such studies are briefly described below.

Example 1. Cell suspension on the base line a-549 were obtained and planted in four 24-well plate in a concentration of 3·104cells per well as described above. Digam-Mg-gluconate was made in a nutrient medium in dilutions of 10-1, 10-2, 10-3and 10-4mm/L.

This drug in a dilution of 10-1mm/l 24 hours later caused the death of 85% of cancer cells, and minimal dilution 10-4mm/l provided within 72 hours of the death of 50% of cancer cells from their original number.

Example 2. Cell suspension on the base line U-937 were obtained and planted in four 24-well plate in a concentration of 3*104cells per well as described above. Digam-Mg-gluconate installment is whether in the nutrient medium in dilutions from 10 -1up to 10-4mm/L.

This drug in a dilution of 10-1mm/l 24 hours later caused the death of 95% of cancer cells, and minimal dilution 10-4mm/l provided within 72 hours of the death of 60% of cancer cells from their original number.

In control suspensions healthy cells, it was found that their death under the action of digam-Mg-gluconate in dilution 10-1mm/l within 72 hours did not exceed 7%, i.e. at the level of the permissible error of the estimate.

3) Preliminary methodological guidelines for the application of the preparations according to the invention for the treatment of cancer.

Proposed remedies on the basis of gluconic acid can be used for the prevention and treatment of neoplastic processes. Prophylactic use of drugs especially justified on the background of immunodeficiency arbitrary etiology.

It can be assumed that these drugs will be most effective in cancers of the lung, brain, kidney and gastrointestinal tract (especially with parenteral or oral application).

In the case of skin cancers, it may be a local application (in particular, in the form of applications solutions, ointments or liniments or transdermal).

The use of the preparations according to the invention in clinical practice can combin is sterile with conventional chemotherapy or interferon therapy. This combination is especially useful against the background of the development of resistance of tumor tissue to interferon.

Industrial applicability

Antineoplastics preparations according to the invention can be easily produced industrially and used for the prevention and outpatient or clinical treatment of cancer. They are easily digested and practically harmless to the human body even in single doses that are significantly higher than therapeutically necessary dose.

ANTIPROLIFERATIVE AND PROAPOPTOTIC ACTIVITY of DRUGS ON the CULTURES of CANCER CELLS in vitro (indicated by the number of viable cells in %)
Exposure time, hoursThe type culture of cancer cells
A-549A-549-RU-937
Tested preparations244872244872244872
Control100100100100100100100100100
Doxorubicin605040605050405050
Gluconic acid808070808070808070
Gluconate magnesium505060505060505060
The potassium gluconate6070606070606070
Etilendiaminova405050405050405050
GABA-gluconate505060505060505060
Digam-Mg-gluconate404555404055102035
Di-3-hydroxygon-Mg-gluconate50455050 4550504550
The coordination compound EDTA-Mg2-digluconate504040504040504040
The coordination compound of EGTA-Mg2-digluconate354040354040708070
The coordination compound EDTA-Mg3-digluconate404050404050605065
The coordination compound of EGTA-Mg3-digluconate30400 304040606060
Butyltoluene magnesium405040405040606060
Oxybutyrate magnesium505045505045505045
Glucuronolactone magnesium605050504040606050
Digam-CA-gluconate6050506050 50605050
Di-3-hydroxygon-CA-gluconate505055555055555055
The coordination compound EDTA-CA2-digluconate405050407090407090
The coordination compound ETTA-CA2-digluconate304050307070608075
The coordination compound EDTA-CA3-digluconate40405040 4050604050
The coordination compound of EGTA-CA3-digluconate405070405040606570
Butyltoluene calcium405050405050403040
Oxybutyrate calcium505060505060505060
Glucuronolactone calcium calcium6070706070 70607070

1. Antineoplastics the drug on the basis of gluconic acid, characterized in that it is a coordination compound on the basis of magnesium gluconate, in which the ligands are selected from the group consisting of GABA, 3-hydroxy-GABA, ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) and etilenditiodiuksusnoi acid (EGTA).

2. Antineoplastics the drug according to claim 1, characterized in that it is a coordination compound digam-Mg-gluconate.

3. Antineoplastics the drug on the basis of gluconic acid, characterized in that it is a double salt selected from the group consisting of butyltoluene magnesium, oxobutyraldehyde magnesium, puertoplata magnesium, butyltoluene calcium, oxobutyraldehyde calcium, puertoplata calcium and combinations thereof.

4. Antineoplastics the drug according to claim 3, characterized in that it is glucuronolactone magnesium.



 

Same patents:

FIELD: medicine.

SUBSTANCE: invention refers to medicine, particularly to oncology, and concerns development of a medicinal agent for angiogenesis control. It is ensured by application of sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor agonist representing 2-amino-2-[2-(4-octylphenyl)ethyl]propane-1,3 diol, or its hydrochloride, or phosphate. The present invention also can include these substances combined with chemotherapeutic agents.

EFFECT: invention provides angiogenesis regulation including inhibition of uncontrolled neoangiogenesis, particularly in solid tumour therapy.

9 cl, 7 dwg

FIELD: medicine.

SUBSTANCE: invention refers to medicine, particularly to oncology, and concerns development of a medicinal agent for angiogenesis control. It is ensured by application of sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor agonist representing 2-amino-2-[2-(4-octylphenyl)ethyl]propane-1,3 diol, or its hydrochloride, or phosphate. The present invention also can include these substances combined with chemotherapeutic agents.

EFFECT: invention provides angiogenesis regulation including inhibition of uncontrolled neoangiogenesis, particularly in solid tumour therapy.

9 cl, 7 dwg

FIELD: medicine.

SUBSTANCE: invention refers to medicine, particularly to oncology, and concerns development of a medicinal agent for angiogenesis control. It is ensured by application of sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor agonist representing 2-amino-2-[2-(4-octylphenyl)ethyl]propane-1,3 diol, or its hydrochloride, or phosphate. The present invention also can include these substances combined with chemotherapeutic agents.

EFFECT: invention provides angiogenesis regulation including inhibition of uncontrolled neoangiogenesis, particularly in solid tumour therapy.

9 cl, 7 dwg

FIELD: medicine.

SUBSTANCE: invention refers to medicine, oncology, and can be used in therapy of epidermoid skin cancer without metastases in regional lymph nodes. Said therapy is ensured by close-focus roentgenotherapy of total focal dose 6000 R. The irradiation course is followed with over- and subfascial introduction of Klein solution in tumour projection in a dose 20 ml. Then tumour-associated fascia is removed by endoscopic or surgical technique at the distance at least 1 cm from the irradiation zone.

EFFECT: method allows ensuring greatest possible therapeutic radicalism, removing lymphatic capillaries and postcapillaries assisting in dissemination of cancer cells, reducing metastasis probability with maintaining the cosmetic effect.

2 ex

FIELD: chemistry.

SUBSTANCE: compounds under the present invention are characterised by properties of aurora-kinase-A and/or aurora-kinase-B inhibitor. In general formula (I) : A represents 5-merous heteroaryl containing two nitrogen atoms; X represents NR14; m represents 0, 1, 2 or 3; Z represents the group chosen from -NR1R2, and 4-7-merous saturated ring connected by carbon atom containing nitrogen atom and substituted at nitrogen atom with C1-C4alkyl substituted by phosphonoxy; R1 represents C1-C6-alkyl substituted by phosphonoxy; R2 represents the group chosen from hydrogen, C1-C6-alkyl where C1-C6-alkyl is optionally substituted with 1, 2 or 3 halogen or C1-C4-alkoxy groups, or R2 represents the group chosen from C2-C6-alkenyl, C2-C6-alkinyl, C3-C6-cycloalkyl and C3-C6-cycloalkyl-C1-C4alkyl; or R1 and R2 together with nitrogen atom whereto attached form 4-7-merous saturated ring substituted at carbon or nitrogen atom by the group chosen from phosphonoxy and C1-C4-alkyl where C1-C4alkyl is substituted by phosphonoxy; R3 represents the group chosen from hydrogen, halogen, C1-C6-alkoxy; R4 represents phenyl substituted with 1-2 halogens; R5, R6, R7 and R14 represent hydrogen. In addition, the invention concerns the pharmaceutical composition containing therapeutically active amount of the compound under the invention, to application of the compound for preparation of a medical product applied in therapy of disease wherefore inhibition of one or more aurora-kinases is efficient, to method treatment, as well as production of the compounds under the invention.

EFFECT: high-yield end product.

26 cl, 5 tbl, 50 ex

FIELD: chemistry.

SUBSTANCE: invention refers to new biologically active high-immunotropic compound -N,N'-(sulphonyldi-1,4-phenylene)bis[(N",N'"-dimethyl)methyliminomethane]1,2,3,4-tetrahydro-6-methyl-2,4-dioxo-5-pyrimidinesulphonate of formula stated below to be used in treatment of, e.g., patients suffering from leprosy, allergic dermatosis, dermatitis herpetiformis. .

EFFECT: new compound is characterised with useful biological activity.

2 tbl, 1 ex

FIELD: chemistry.

SUBSTANCE: invention can be applied in medicine and concerns inhibitors of MaR-kinase p38 of formula where W represents N or O, when Y represents C, and W represents C, when Y represents N; U represents CH or N; V represents C-E or N; X represents O, S, SO, SO2, NH, C=O,-C=NOR1 or CHOR1; B represents H or NH2; R1, E and A stands for H or various alkyl, heteroalkyl, aromatic and heteroaromatic substitutes.

EFFECT: production of new biologically active compounds.

48 cl, 138 ex, 54 dwg

FIELD: chemistry.

SUBSTANCE: invention refers to bengamide derivatives produced by fermented microorganism Myxococcus virescens ST200611 (DSM 15898), to application in cancer therapy and/or prevention, to medical products containing bengamide derivatives, making process of bengamide of formula . In addition, the invention refers to compound of formula .

EFFECT: new bengamide derivatives are characterised with useful biological properties.

15 cl, 7 tbl, 18 ex

FIELD: chemistry.

SUBSTANCE: invention refers to new compounds of general formula (I) where R1 stands for hydrogen or linear, branched, saturated or unsaturated hydrocarbon radical; D stands for nitrogen atom or C-R2; E stands for nitrogen atom or C-R3; F stands for nitrogen atom or C-R4; G stands for nitrogen atom or C-R5; R2, R3, R4 and R5 are identical or different and individually represent hydrogen, halogen, alkoxy, linear or branched, saturated or unsaturated hydrocarbon radical; W stands for oxygen atom; X stands for radical of formula radical -(CH2)k-C(O)-(CH2)m-, -(CH2)n- or -(CH2)r-O-(CH2)s-, where k, m, r and s are equal to integers 0 to 6, and n is equal to an integer 1 to 6. Said radicals are optionally substituted with one or more substitutes independently chosen from the group consisting of R7; Y stands for radical of formula radical -(CH2)i-NH-C(O)-(CH2)j-, -(CH2)n-, -(CH2)r-O-(CH2)s-, -(CH2)t-NH-(CH2)u-, where i, j, n, r, s, t and u are equal to integers 0 to 6. Said radicals are optionally substituted C1-3alkyl, or C1-3alkyl-C1-3alkylsulphonylamino; radicals R7, B, R8, A, R9 are as it is presented in the patent claim. The invention also describes the pharmaceutical composition possessing inhibitory activity of receptor tyrosine kinase to KDR receptor including described compounds.

EFFECT: compounds possess inhibitory activity of receptor tyrosine kinase to KDR receptor and can be effective in therapy of the diseases associated uncontrolled angiogenesis.

29 cl, 746 ex, 6 tbl

FIELD: medicine.

SUBSTANCE: invention concerns medicine and pharmaceutics, and application of 4-hydroxytamoxifen in medicine preparation for treatment of benignant breast tumours, where the indicated medication takes form suitable for subcutaneous injection, and 4-hydroxytamoxifen is used in the form of hydroalcohol composition including isopropylmyristat as permeability amplification agent, water carrier, alcohol carrier and gelatinising agent.

EFFECT: enhanced permeability of 4-hydroxytamoxifen.

16 cl, 2 dwg, 7 tbl, 3 ex

FIELD: medicine.

SUBSTANCE: invention refers to medicine, namely to urgent surgery, and can be used in treatment of closed pancreas injuries ensured by examination performed in admission to hospital. If there are two signed detected, including increase of glucose in blood 10 mmol/l and higher in combination with hyperamylasemia 300 standard units and more; pancreas expansion with lower parenchyma echogenicity diagnosed by ultrasound; pancreas haemorrhage; observed effusion in omental bursa at amylase activity 2 times exceeding that of blood, certain mixture is perfused into retroperitoneal parapancreatic fat. The mixture contains 0.25% Novocaine solution 250 ml, Trasylol 150 units, 0.1% Dimedrol solution 1.0 ml, heparin 5000 units, 2.0% Papaverine solution 2.0 ml and Cephepime 1.0 g. Perfusion is to lower amylase content is blood to 200 standard units. Besides omental bursa is sanitised with 5% ε-aminocapronic acid solution.

EFFECT: method improves clinical effectiveness for the patients suffering from closed pancreas injuries and prevents heavy complications including traumatic omentobursitis, peritonitis, parapancreatitis and retroperitoneal phlegmons without direct organ surgery.

2 ex

FIELD: medicine.

SUBSTANCE: invention refers to medicine, particularly to hot flush treatment in mammals, including human. Method involves (3S,5R)-3-aminomethyl-5-methyloctane acid or its pharmaceutically acceptable salt introduced in the patient organism in effective amount.

EFFECT: method provides treatment of moderate and severe vasomotor symptoms, including in post menopause in women, ensured by predominant high activity of the acid as alpha-2-delta ligand.

FIELD: medicine.

SUBSTANCE: liquid pharmaceutical composition for peroral introduction contains pregabalin, at least, one preservative, at least, one substance masking taste, at necessity, a viscosity regulator. The composition has pH in a range from 5.5 to 7.0 and as preservative contains methyl paraben and ethyl paraben. Concentration of methyl paraben makes, at least, 2 mg/ml, and concentration of ethyl paraben - at least, 0.5 mg/ml.

EFFECT: invention provides obtaining of stable pharmaceutical composition of pregabalin with low level of chemical and microbiological impurity.

11 cl, 2 tbl, 9 ex

FIELD: medicine; gynaecology.

SUBSTANCE: hemostatics and uterotonic agents are parenterally introduced. Previously folded intrauterine rubber balloon catheter with delivery and support in the form of tubular element rounded at distal end with length that is comparable to but not less than total length of uterine cavity and vagina is introduced into cavity of birth canal. Irrigation and drain tubes from elastic shape-holding material are located on external surface of balloon. Length of tubes exceeds length of tubular element for delivery and support of balloon catheter with possibility of exit beyond the limits of birth canal - from vagina. Distal ends of tubes are rounded with openings on the surface for contents outlet and collection. One of tubes is arranged with the possibility of connection with syringe for introduction of hemostatic into uterine cavity, other tubes are connected with reservoir for collection of drained liquid. Tubular element for delivery and support of balloon catheter is connected with reservoir for filling of balloon catheter with sterile liquid, the second tube installed in reservoir above liquid level is connected to manometer, and pump for pressure charging is located at its end. This device is located from entry to vagina to uterus bottom, fixing proximal end of balloon catheter with tubes in entry to vagina. Then sterile physiological solution is pumped into catheter by means of pump until visually controlled bleeding is arrested. After bleeding has been stopped, pressure value is fixed, then pressure changes are registered in filled balloon catheter, at that pressure rise is treated as restoration of uterus contractive activity, afterwards pulled pressure is reduced in successive steps down to fixed value. If pressure value in catheter drops, it is increased up to fixed value. In both cases fixed pressure of bleeding arrest is maintained for at least 30 minutes, reduction is carried out in successive steps by 10 mm of mercury column every 5-10 minutes. Hemostatics are introduced into uterine cavity by irrigation tube in appropriate doses, then all tubes are isolated for the time sufficient for creation of blood clot. If no bleeding takes place through drain tubes in process of stepwise pressure reduction, pressure is dropped, liquid is removed from balloon catheter, and it is withdrawn outside.

EFFECT: fast and efficient arrest of metrorrhagia by coverage of the whole area of possible bleeding and simultaneous additional effect at local hemostasis by introduction of medicines into uterine cavity.

2 cl, 3 dwg, 2 ex

FIELD: medicine; pharmacology.

SUBSTANCE: pharmaceutical compositions for oral medical products are applied for prevention and treatment of menopausal disorders, postovariectomy syndrome, specifically to solid medicinal forms of Sygetin preparation. Offered pharmaceutical composition for prevention and treatment of menopausal disorders, contains Sygetin as active substance, disintegrating agent, antifriction substance and excipient, characterised that in addition it contains folic acid in ratio as follows (wt %): Sygetin - 3.0-80.0; folic acid - 0.04-0.4; disintegrating agent - 2.0-40.0; antifriction substance - 0.2-10.0; excipient - the rest.

EFFECT: reduced risk of cardiovascular diseases, reduced cardiologic risk and stroke risk, reduced risk of high blood pressure, reduced menopausal degenerative changes of skin and mucous membranes, reduced rate of breast cancer, rectal and large intestine cancer, endometrium cancer, urinary bladder cancer, larynx cancer, improved gastrointestinal tract activity, immunity strengthening, delayed menopause with relieved symptoms.

6 ex

FIELD: medicine, pharmaceutics.

SUBSTANCE: given invention concerns β-amino acids, namely to way of linkage with an alpha-2-delta-subunit of the calcium channel, including introduction of therapeutically effective quantity of bond of the formula I to mammal. These bonds and their pharmaceutically comprehensible salts are useful and can be used for treatment of diseases, such as an epilepsy, postherpetic neuralgia, chronic headache, pain in the lower part of a back, pain as a result of surgical intervention, damages of cartilages.

EFFECT: obtaining of bonds for treatment of diseases, such as epilepsy, postherpetic neuralgia, chronic headache, pain in the lower part of a back, pain as a result of surgical intervention, damages of cartilages.

5 cl, 17 ex, 6 dwg

FIELD: medicine.

SUBSTANCE: infusion detoxification, antispasmodic, hepatoprotective therapies is combined with diet. In 4-5th day of disease is prescribed infusion of collection №1 containing oak bark, melilot herb, licorice roots, coltsfoot leaves, motherwort leaves, cudweed leaves, Echinacea herb at ratio of components 2:2:2:2:2:1:1:1:1, dosed 1/3 glass 3 times a day, 30 min before meal within 14 days. In phase of remission is prescribed appoint infusion of collection №2 containing inula rhizomes and roots, calendula blossom, nettle leaves, plantain leaves, hips, green ginger herb, haricot leaves, Echinacea herb at ratio of components 2:2:2:2:2:1:1:1 respectively dosed 1\3 glass 3 times a day 30 min before meal within 4 weeks for relapse prevention.

EFFECT: provides accelerated normalisation of clinical laboratory indicators, prevents aggravations.

3 cl, 1 tbl, 1 ex

FIELD: medicine; pharmacology.

SUBSTANCE: invention concerns medical product for metabolic regulation associated with magnesium deficiency in organism. Medical product is solid dosage form containing magnesium di-(L-asparaginate) in amount 200 to 1000 mg and pyridoxine hydrochloride in amount 2 to 20 mg per unit dose (magnesium di-(L-asparaginate) and pyridoxine hydrochloride in weight ratio 50:1 to 200:1).

EFFECT: medical product provides high ion bioavailability and decreased excretory system burden.

8 cl, 5 ex, 3 tbl

FIELD: medicine.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to chemical-pharmaceutical industry, and concerns medication for treatments of malignant neoplasms. Claimed medication contains DL-α-amino-β{p-di(2-chlorethyl)aminophenoxy]phenyl}-propionic acid dihydrochloride and additives. As additives starch, talc, aerosyl, calcium stearite and sodium chloride are used. Claimed medication possesses high anti-tumor activity, low toxicity, is convenient in application.

EFFECT: producing medication, which possesses high antitumor activity with low toxicity.

4 ex, 1 tbl

FIELD: medicine, dermatology.

SUBSTANCE: psoriasis is suggested to be treated using "day" tranquilliser phenibute and anti-depressant - selective inhibitor of serotonin re-uptake trittico.

EFFECT: normalisation of vegetative disbalance and increased number of patients with remission lasting longer than a year.

5 tbl

FIELD: medicine; pharmacology.

SUBSTANCE: application of D-glucoronic acid as agent with ability to stimulate Th1-dependent type of immune response.

EFFECT: wider arsenal of agents with immunopotentiating activity.

2 tbl, 2 ex

Up!