Method for production of grain concentrate

FIELD: food products.

SUBSTANCE: method for production of grain concentrate includes cleaning of triticale grain from foreign matters, steeping, drying, milling. Tripicale grain is soaked in buffer solution, that consists of citric acid and sodium citrate at pH 4.5, containing enzyme preparation Celloviridine G20h or complex enzyme preparation based on F-4.2 B FD-UF phytase in quantity of 0.05-0.1% dry substances of grain. Grain is soaked in buffer solution at ration of grain and buffer 2:1 and temperature of 40-50°C during 9-12 hours to grain humidity value 40-43%, not allowing the grain to germinate. Milling of grain is performed after drying to moisture content 11-14% and particles size 0.05-0.08 mm.

EFFECT: reducing of soaking time, slowdown of bakery products hardening time, producing of concentrate with increased biological value, which has advanced antimicrobical characteristics

2 tbl, 2 ex

 

The invention relates to the field of processing of grain or flour, and flour semi-finished and finished pastry.

Closest to the proposed invention is a method of manufacturing concentrate grain [3], providing clean seeds cereals from impurities, soaking them in water for 10-38 hours at a temperature of 5-30°to a moisture content of 34-60%, the germination of seeds in 10-20 hours, drying for 8-12 hours to a moisture content of 14-30%, rubbing to the education of the mass of the dispersed particles of seed grain cereals, punching through a Spinneret with holes with a diameter of 0.7-1.0 mm and drying to a moisture content of 11-16% with obtaining pelletized into granules with a size of 0.7-1.0 mm particles of cereal seeds cereals.

The disadvantage of this method is that it is time consuming, requires a large investment of time, does not provide microbiological purity of the grain concentrate. Prolonged soaking and germination leads to the activation of amylolytic enzymes, which carry out the hydrolysis of starch, which reduces the quality of the finished product and obtaining pastry with seminudity sticky crumb.

The problem to which the invention is directed, is to reduce the steeping process, the slow down staling of bakery products, creating grain con is entrata high nutritional value, possessing antimicrobial properties.

This is achieved by the known method of production of grain concentrate, including cleaning of seeds of cereals from impurities, soaking, drying, grinding, unlike the prototype as seed grain cereals use grain triticale, which is soaked in a buffer solution consisting of citric acid and sodium citrate with a pH of 4.5, containing the enzyme preparation of Cellovyridin GH (producer Trichoderma reesei) or complex enzyme preparation on the basis of phytase F-4.2 FD-UF (producer Penicillium canescens) in an amount of 0.05 - 0.1% by weight of dry matter of grain, with a ratio of grain:buffer 2:1 and a temperature of 40-50°C for 9-12 hours until the grain moisture 40-43%, preventing germination of the grain, grinding grain is carried out after drying to a moisture content of 11-14% to the size of the particles of 0.05-0.08 mm

The choice of grain triticale contributes to the creation of a concentrate of high nutritional value with a balanced amino acid composition with a high content of vitamins and mineral elements.

The enzyme preparation of Cellovyridin GH (producer Trichoderma reesei) has cellulolyticus action, contains a complex of enzymes, which enables the hydrolysis of non-starch polysaccharides of fruit shell of the grain. Comprehensive fer ently the drug on the basis of phytase F-4.2 FD-UF (producer Penicillium canescens) has a complex of enzymes, submitted by cellulase, β-glucanase, xylanase and phytase, which allows the simultaneous hydrolysis of non-starch polysaccharides and phytin [1].

Dissolved enzyme preparations at the optimum temperature of their actions penetrate the shell of the grain, interact with non-starch polysaccharides and phytin fruit shells, hydrolyzing them, accelerating the swelling and reducing the steeping process.

Hydrolysis of hemicellulose results in the formation of xylooligosaccharides that inhibit the interaction of starch with protein gluten, which slows down the process of staling of baked products.

Citric acid is widely used as preservative in food production. It has no toxicity and Carcinogenicity and is a means of regulating process in baking [2].

When soaking the grain in a buffer solution consisting of citric acid and sodium citrate with a pH of 4.5, the number of colonies mesophilic-aerobic and facultative anaerobic microorganisms (Mafan) decreased by 87,94%, spore-forming bacteria on 82,14%, the number of fungi and yeast decreased by 50%, respectively.

The method is as follows.

Naselesele grain triticale cleaned from impurities, soaked in the buffer RA the creators, consisting of citric acid and sodium citrate with a pH of 4.5, containing the enzyme preparation of Cellularity GH (producer Trichoderma reesei) or complex enzyme preparation on the basis of phytase F-4.2 FD-UF (producer Pemcillium canescens) at a concentration of 0.05-0.1% by weight of dry matter of grain, with a ratio of grain:buffer 2:1 and a temperature of 40-50°C for 9-12 hours until the grain moisture 40-43%, preventing germination of the grain, grinding grain is carried out after drying to a moisture content of 11-14% to the size of the particles of 0.05-0.08 mm

Example 1. For the manufacture of grain concentrate use naselesele grain triticale, which is cleaned from impurities (weeds, debris, waste products of microorganisms), soaked in a buffer solution consisting of citric acid and sodium citrate with a pH of 4.5, containing the enzyme preparation of Cellovyridin GH (producer Trichoderma reesei) in an amount of 0.1% by weight of dry matter of grain, with a ratio of grain: buffer 2:1 and a temperature of 50°C for 10 hours until the grain moisture content 40%, preventing germination of the grain, grinding grain is carried out after the drying up moisture content of 12% to the particle size of 0.07 mm

Example 2. For the manufacture of grain concentrate use naselesele grain triticale, which is cleaned from impurities (weeds, foreign the bodies, products of microorganisms), soaked in a buffer solution consisting of citric acid and sodium citrate with a pH of 4.5, containing a complex enzyme preparation on the basis of phytase F-4.2 FD-UF (producer Penicillium canescens) in an amount of 0.08% by weight of dry matter of grain, with a ratio of grain:buffer 2:1 and a temperature of 50°C for 12 hours until the grain humidity 43%, preventing germination of the grain, grinding grain is carried out after drying to a moisture content of 13% to the size of the particles of 0.08 mm

The chemical composition of the grain concentrate are presented in table 1.

2100 340
Table 1
The chemical composition of the concentrate grain, mg/100 g
Chemical compoundConcentrate grain
Prototype methodThe proposed method
for example 1for example 2
1234
Starch485004530046100
Fiber29002300
Hemicellulose500046004800
Amino acids
Valine570575575
Isoleucine630640640
Leucine880895895
Lysine400435435
Threonine395380380
Tryptophan145135135
Phenylalanine620635635
Alanine470455455
Arginine545560560
Aspartic acid565545545
Histidine330340
Glycine500500500
Glutamic acid371036603660
Proline122012401240
Series570545545
Tyrosine365330330
Trace elements
Calcium700820820
Iron500680680

Microbiological quality parameters of grain concentrate are shown in table 2.

Table 2
Microbiological quality parameters of grain concentrate
Microbiological indicatorsThe number of colonies pieces
Prototype methodThe proposed method
Mafan 34041
Spore-forming bacteria285
Fungi and yeast7/43/2

The method of manufacturing of grain concentrate can be used at the enterprises of food industry in the production of semi-finished products and flour products. The invention allows to reduce the steeping process, slow the staling of bakery products, to get the grain concentrate of high biological value, possessing antimicrobial properties.

Sources of information

1. RF patent №2292720, A21D 13/02, 8/02, 2007.

2. Pashchenko, L.P. electrochemistry in the technology of bread, pasta and confectionery products [Text] / Lppath, Twining, Aiyla - Voronezh: Voronezh, 2001. - 233 S.

3. RF patent №2264105, A21D 13/02, V, 1/00, 2005 - prototype.

The method of manufacturing of grain concentrate, providing clean seeds cereals from impurities, soaking, drying, grinding, characterized in that the seed grain cereals use grain triticale, which is soaked in a buffer solution consisting of citric acid and sodium citrate with a pH of 4.5, containing the enzyme preparation of Cellovyridin GH or complex enzyme preparation on the basis of phytase F-4.2 FD-UF in the amount of 0.05-0.1% by weight of the s dry matter of grain at a ratio of grain:buffer 2:1 and a temperature of 40-50° C for 9-12 hours until the grain moisture 40-43%, preventing germination of the grain, grinding grain is carried out after drying to a moisture content of 11-14% and particle size of 0.05-0.08 mm



 

Same patents:

FIELD: food products.

SUBSTANCE: bio-oat food product contains 1.3-1.4-βD-glucan with molecular weight exceeding 2000000 Da, solids, lactic acid bacteria, bifidobacteria, water. The product is characterised by pH 3.2-4.5 and viscosity - 20000-80000 cP. The bio-oat product is manufactured by processing coarse oat meal, malted oat, raw oat and oat bran. A bio-oat product additionally containing food filling is proposed as well. A bio-oat product additionally containing vitamins and mineral substances is also proposed.

EFFECT: product is characterised by colloidal body and functional properties of a symbiotic product.

10 cl, 1 dwg, 2 tbl, 5 ex

FIELD: food products.

SUBSTANCE: method of biological active item production includes production of milled source oat slurry in water and homogenisation of the produced mixture. Pulped oat grain and milled bare-grained oats, oat flakes, oat shorts, oat flour and milled extruded seed are used as milled oat raw material. Produced homogenate is pasteurised or sterilised by thermal treatment, cooled until fermentation temperature. Lactic acid bacteria or biphidus bacteria are then introduced. Attenuation is conducted at 20-45°C during 3-96 hours. Filling agents, flavourings and colour, aroma or taste correctors, sweeteners and food acids may added to target product. Invention ensures production of item with improved organoleptical properties being preserved during three-month storage period.

EFFECT: high content of protein and prevention or removal of alcohol withdrawal syndrome.

17 cl, 9 ex

FIELD: technology of food products making.

SUBSTANCE: bio-oat drinkable food product is prepared by treatment of oats and their derivatives, which has glycemic index from 40 to 50 units, pH from 3.2 to 4.5 and contains 0.4-2.0 weight % of 1.3-1.4-βD-glucan with molecular weight of more than 2000000 Dalton and with content of dry substances of 2.5-20.0 weight %, 10E7 CFU/g of lactic acid bacilli, 10E7 CFU/g of bifidus bacteria and the rest is water. The following components are used as oats and its derivatives: crude oat flour, malted oats, raw oats and oat bran. Bio-oat drinkable food product contains at least 0.4 weight % of high molecular 1.3-1.4 β D-glucan extracted in the process of oat bran treatment, hydrated and stabilised with formation of colloidal solution, crude oat flour and malted oats, which are primarily fermented with mixture consisting of lactic acid bacilli, yeast and bacteria, with addition of raw oats, with crude oat flour, malted oats, raw oats and oat bran taken in ratio of 1:3:11:15, with addition of water to reach the content of dry substances of 2.5 to 20.0 weight %. Prepared mixture is secondarily fermented by probiotic bacteria, the amount of the latter at the end of expiry date of product being at least 10E7 CFU/1 g.

EFFECT: product has high nutritious and biological value and contributes to prophylactic effect.

9 cl, 1 dwg, 2 tbl, 5 ex

FIELD: food industry; oat enzymatic treatment.

SUBSTANCE: using this method it is possible to obtain new improved oat products containing modified starch, the products have increased glucose and β-glucan content. The present invention is also related to the food products and food compositions, including oat with modified starch or oat liquid containing modified starch.

EFFECT: use of enzymes at their optimal temperatures; efficiency and effectiveness.

24 cl, 1 dwg, 1 tbl, 3 ex

FIELD: food processing industry.

SUBSTANCE: claimed method includes application of foodstuff ingredient containing free asparagine, asparagine inactivation in foodstuff ingredient by contacting of asparagine-containing foodstuff ingredient with asparaginase. Said foodstuff ingredient is used as component in mixture for foodstuff production. Mixture is heated to produce foodstuff. Method of present invention makes it possible to reduce acrylamide content in foodstuff by 99.9 % or more.

EFFECT: foodstuff of decreased acrylamide content.

17 cl, 1 tbl, 5 ex

FIELD: processes for extraction of valuable fractions from grits of cereals such as wheat, barley, oats, and from rice shells.

SUBSTANCE: method involves two-staged process including first stage of subjecting grits to enzymatic processing combined with wet milling process; centrifuging and exposing to ultrafiltration process for physical separation of main grits fractions, i.e., insoluble phase (pericarp and aleuronic layer), germ-enriched fraction, residual endosperm fraction and soluble saccharides; second stage including fractionation of cereal grits substantially free from soluble substances, i.e., insoluble phase produced at first stage through enzymatic processing by means of xylanazes and/or beta-glucans and wet milling; centrifuging and exposing to ultrafiltration for physical separation of basic fractions, i.e., insoluble phase (residual component of cellular walls), protein-enriched fraction, soluble hemi-cellulose and oligosaccharide.

EFFECT: increased extent of extraction of valuable components from cellular walls and aleuronic cells from preliminarily cleaned grits.

25 cl, 2 dwg, 3 tbl, 10 ex

FIELD: food industry, BIOTECHNOLOGY.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to a method for preparing modified suspensions from grains eliciting aroma and/or taste of natural grains, and/or modification of viscosity and/or sugar forms in suspensions consisting of grains. Suspensions consisting of the grain substrate are treated with the enzyme preparation composition including β-amylase and α-amylase. Enzymes are added simultaneously in amounts that are less as compared with addition of these separately added enzymes that are necessary in the case when enzymes are used separately. The enzymatically modified oat grain suspension comprises residues of maltose and maltodextrin, intact β-glucans and proteins. Suspension is prepared by method including at least one stage for treatment of enzymatic suspension, such as homogenization and so on. Invention provides preparing the grain homogenous and stable suspension eliciting aroma and/or taste of natural grains.

EFFECT: improved preparing method, valuable properties of suspension.

12 cl, 8 ex

The invention relates to the food industry

The invention relates to the food industry and can be used to enrich the protein components of raw meat main macro - and microcomponents by fermentation using multishtammovye combinations of microorganisms that contribute to the improvement of its functional and technological properties and nutritional value

FIELD: food production technology.

SUBSTANCE: method includes freezing and milling bear's onions, mincing of venison and mixing the listed ingredients with drinking water, table salt and black pepper without access for oxygen to prepare mince. Production with straight method of yeast-containing dough, containing wheat flour, drinking water, compressed bakery yeasts, sugar and table salt, its cutting, forming the stuffing into it and frying in vegetable oil.

EFFECT: enhanced digestibility.

FIELD: food products.

SUBSTANCE: bread is cut into slices. After that, alcoholic beverage is spread over it in quantity of 0.1-10% bread weight. After that drying is performed at the temperature 45-55°C up to humidity of 3-7%.

EFFECT: simplicity of producing crisps of improved quality and expansion of their range.

FIELD: food products.

SUBSTANCE: composition contains flour mixture of wheat and chickpea flours with the relation of 1:3-3:1, sugar powder, pumpkin puree, invert syrup, plasticised margarine, egg mixture, salt, leavening agent, flavour, shterntsetin , water.

EFFECT: improving cookies quality, nutritional and biological value, decreasing energy value, reducing wheat flour consumption, reducing production costs, expanding range of flour confectionaries with improved composition for children.

1 tbl, 3 ex

FIELD: food products manufacturing technique.

SUBSTANCE: method involves kneading dough from coarse spelt flour with 78-96% output or dry fine spelt semolina with 50-60% output and recipe components under the temperature of 17-40°C for 10-70 minutes resulting in dough with moisture content of 18-40%. Then products are formed and thermally treated. The flour products are treated under the temperature of 130-250°C for 4-360 minutes. Dry coarse flour with 78-96% output is used as dry flour from one of the cereals.

EFFECT: flour products for healthy diet with well-balanced protein-proteinase, mineral and carbohydrate-amylase composition, increased and improved structural-mechanical properties of bakery, confectionary and pasta dough, increased physical-chemical and organoleptical characteristics of flour products quality, simplifying their manufacturing process, reducing production cost and expanding range of flour products for dietary and medicinal and prophylactic purposes.

3 cl, 7 ex

FIELD: food products manufacturing technique.

SUBSTANCE: method of pastry production involves making pregelatinised flour from part of flour and sugar syrup, its cooling, kneading of dough by mixing cooled pregelatinised flour, margarine, egg mixture, water, anticrystallising agent, leavening agents, flavour and the remaining part of flour; its forming, baking of dough pieces, cooling, coating, drying and proving. Flavour is powder made from the mixture of cloves, orange peel, coriander, nutmegs and cinnamon by extracting the mixture with liquid edible carbon monoxide in the proportion mixture-liquid edible carbon monoxide equal to (1:1)-(1:3) under the temperature of 30-40°C and pressure of 8-10MPa for 2-4 hours resulting in fat-free material and an extract, separation of the fat-free material and its following grinding to produce powder. Proportion of cloves, orange peel, coriander, nutmegs and cinnamon in the mixture is equal to (1:1:1:1:2)-(1:2:5:2:5) respectively and the powder is taken in the amount of 0.5-1.5% to the flour weight.

EFFECT: improving consumer properties and increasing storage time.

1 tbl, 3 ex

FIELD: food products manufacturing technique.

SUBSTANCE: method of pastry production involves making pregelatinised flour from part of flour and sugar syrup, its cooling, kneading of dough by mixing cooled pregelatinised flour, margarine, egg mixture, water, anticrystallising agent, leavening agents, flavour and the remaining part of flour; its forming, baking of dough pieces, cooling, coating, drying and proving. Flavour is a powder made from the mixture of cloves, nutmegs, St. John's wort greens, coriander and origanum greens by extracting the mixture with liquid edible carbon monoxide in the proportion mixture-liquid edible carbon monoxide equal to (1:1)-(1:3) under the temperature of 30-40°C and pressure of 8-10MPa for 2-4 hours resulting in fat-free material and an extract, separation of the fat-free material and its following grinding to produce powder. Proportion of cloves, nutmegs, St. John's wort greens, coriander and origanum greens in the mixture is equal to (1:2:2:3:3)-(1:4:4:6:6) respectively and the powder is taken in the amount of 0.5-1.5% to the flour weight.

EFFECT: improving consumer properties and increasing storage time.

1 tbl, 3 ex

FIELD: food products.

SUBSTANCE: composition for manufacturing pastry product composed of wafer sheets which contain wheat flour, egg mixture, vegetable oil, baking soda, table salt, lecithin and a filling which contains confectionery fat, wafer crumbles, flavour and taste filler including lecithin and sweet agent. Stevioside is used as a sweet agent; taste filler contains additionally dry whole milk and is a mixture of lecithin, stevioside and dry whole milk.

EFFECT: product with reduced sugar content.

2 tbl, 3 ex

FIELD: food products manufacturing technique.

SUBSTANCE: method involves producing emulsion by mixing fat phase, sugar, salt, milk products, anticrystallising agent, leavening agent, flavour, phospholipids and water; making dough by mixing the emulsion with wheat flour and its forming, baking dough pieces, cooling end products, their prepacking and packing. Phospholipids produced by hydration of unrefined corn oil with water solution of citric acid and sodium chloride mixture with phospholipid emulsion and hydrated oil as a result are used; the above oil is preliminary treated in thin spiral-rotating film 0.1-0.5 mm thick under the temperature of 50-60°C and the pressure of 5-15 MPa. The phospholipid emulsion is separated from the hydrated oil and vacuum dried producing phospholipids; the amount of phospholipids accounts for 3-5% to the end pastry product weight.

EFFECT: improved consumer properties and increased storage time.

1 tbl, 3 ex

FIELD: food products.

SUBSTANCE: method of manufacturing dough-based food product implies introducing wheat germ flour containing macronutrients, micronutrients and vitamins into dough. Wheat germ flour contains in wt %: potassium - 0.09, phosphorus - 1.36, sodium - 1.18, magnesium - 0.39, calcium - 4.93 as macronutrients. Wheat germ flour contains in mg/kg: manganese - 202.0, iron - 122.0, zinc - 250.0, copper - 18.5, selenium - 0.51, lithium - 1.6, chromium - 0.24 as micronutrients. Wheat germ flour contains in mg/kg: B1 - 5.25, B2 - 2.42, B3 - 15.96, B5 - 55.91, B6 - 7.75, B12 - 0.003 as vitamins. Content of vitamin E in wheat germ flour amounts to 72.0 mcg/g.

EFFECT: food product is well-balanced in respect of macro- and micronutrients, ensures protection of human organism against free radicals; product storage time is increased.

9 tbl

FIELD: food products.

SUBSTANCE: moisture barrier includes at least one crystal carbohydrate, highly crystalline fat and crystal dietary fiber. Edible bakeable moisture barrier composition contains from 50 till 90 wt %, at least one crystal carbohydrate, from 10 till 50 wt % highly crystalline fat and from 0.1 till 30 wt % crystal dietary fiber, at this such moisture barrier is efficient for moisture decrease between the components inside the food products, at least for 50% in comparison with food products containing no moisture barrier. Edible bakeable moisture barrier composition contains from 50 till 90 wt %, at least 25 % crystal carbohydrate has an average particle size 177 micron, from 10 till 50 wt % crystalline fat; and from 0.1 till 30 wt % crystal dietary fiber. The method of moisture migration reduction between the food components stipulates application of edible bakeable moisture barrier on the food product surface, at this such moisture barrier contains from 50 till 90 mass at least one crystal carbohydrate, from 10 till 50 wt % highly crystalline fat and from 0.1 till 30 wt % crystal dietary fiber, at this such moisture barrier is efficient for moisture migration reduction between the food components, at least for 50% in comparison with food products containing no moisture barrier.

EFFECT: moisture migration reduction between the food components.

32 cl, 3 ex

FIELD: food-processing industry, in particular, baking industry.

SUBSTANCE: method involves kneading dough from top-grade or fist-grade wheat flour, compressed yeast, edible salt and water; fermenting and cutting dough; proofing and baking doughs; during dough kneading procedure, additionally introducing flax-seed flour in an amount of 25% by weight of top-grade or first-grade wheat flour, dry gluten in an amount of 6.7-10.0% by weight of top-grade or first-grade wheat flour, and ascorbic acid in an amount of 0.005-0.009% by weight of top-grade or first grade wheat flour. Flax-seed flour and dry gluten are preliminarily mixed with top-grade or first-grade wheat flour. Ascorbic acid is introduced in the form of solution.

EFFECT: improved organoleptical and physicochemical properties of bread, wider range of prophylactic bakery products, increased nutritive and biological value and increased biological effectiveness of products.

2 tbl, 3 ex

Up!