Method for determining filling capability of tobacco

FIELD: technology for controlling technological parameters of tobacco, possible use for determining filling capability of tobacco.

SUBSTANCE: method includes taking a sample of source tobacco raw stock before its factory processing and performing morphometry with measuring of maximal thickness of leaf and maximal height of intercellular spaces; on basis of results filling capability is calculated from formula M=1421,87·0,9965dmax·0,99933hmax, where: M - filling capability of tobacco, generator; dmax - maximal thickness of leaf, mcm; hmax - maximal height of intercellular spaces, mcm, while coefficients of given equation result from computer-realized iteration method with correlation coefficient R=0,832.

EFFECT: better possibilities for determining filling capabilities of tobacco before beginning of its factory processing.

1 dwg

 

The invention relates to the control of technological parameters of tobacco.

A known method for determining the filling capacity of tobacco, providing cutting tobacco, selection of a given size fraction, conditioning it on the humidity, placement in a working capacity, pulling air through it with the measurement of the pressure drop, the results of which count the filling capacity of tobacco, given equation (mohnacev I.G., V.I. Zlobin, problems of rationing of raw tobacco. // Tobacco, 1984, No. 4, p.12-16).

A known method for determining the filling capacity of tobacco, providing for the conditioning of tobacco moisture, cutting, selection of a given size fraction, measurement of humidity, placement in the model capacitance and resistance measurement of the torque, the results of which count the filling capacity of tobacco, given equation (mohnacev I.G., V.I. Zlobin, the influence of the space-elastic properties of tobacco on the technological characteristics of cigarettes. Dept. CRI-TAIP, 1984, NO. 930).

A known method for determining the filling capacity of tobacco, providing for grinding tobacco, its extraction with boiling distilled water, the sample preparation of the extract, the measurement of transmittance of the sample at given wavelengths, the results of which count filling method is ity of tobacco by the given equation (RU 2250452 C2, 20.04.2005).

A known method for determining the filling capacity of tobacco A.S. 1158898, G 01 N 9/26, 30.05.1985, characterized in that the selected sample sample tobacco, crushed it, installing it, humidity, fill with crushed tobacco capacity constant volume and set the value of the parameter characterizing the filling ability, which use resistance capacity, filled with tobacco, the air passage.

A disadvantage of known methods is the possibility of determining the filling capacity of tobacco only at a certain stage of its factory processing, which eliminates the optimization of this parameter selection of the raw materials before processing.

The technical result of the invention is to provide the possibility of determining the filling capacity of tobacco on the properties of the feedstock prior to its factory processing.

This result is achieved by a method for determining the filling capacity of tobacco involves sampling the original raw tobacco prior to its factory processing, the latter source of raw tobacco with the measurement of the maximum thickness and maximum height of Mileti and the calculation of the filling capacity by the formula:

where M is the filling capacity of tobacco, g;

d max- maximum sheet thickness, Ám;

hmax- maximum height of Mileti, mkm,

the coefficients of the equations are calculated iterative method using a computer in the correlation coefficient of the equation R=0,832.

The method is implemented as follows.

According to the standard procedure carry out the sampling of the source of raw tobacco and realize it, the latter by measuring the maximum thickness and maximum height of Merkley. The data obtained is substituted in equation (1) and calculates the filling capacity of tobacco.

The choice of the form of equation (1) is carried out according to experimental data morphometrics tobacco heuristic method. The calculation of the coefficients of equation (1) implemented an iterative method using the computer, the correlation coefficient of equation (1) R=0,832.

Data morphometrics tobacco samples, estimated and actual filling capacity shown in the table.

These tables are summarized on the graph presented on the drawing.

Thus, the proposed method allows to determine the filling capacity of tobacco on the properties of the feedstock prior to its factory processing.

Table

Morphometry and filling capacity of tobacco.
conditional name of the style of dmaxhmaxMfact.Mest.
Grec. NapGex46,315,71040190,46
Podolsky54,6the 4.711001165,204
Grec. GCKGKX6311,710451126,412
Moldova63,6169801120,832
The mold. PEFC. cond.63,61610301120,832
Moldova66,71610201108,833
Podolsky 26728,810901098,213
Dubek 168,635,114001087,526
Dubek 271,84112001071,264
Podolsky 677,732,39901055,682
#4836410301014,637
Greece86,327,410101027,996
Grecos. cond.86,327,4 9901027,996
XT is light.8737,710501018,444
Immune91,833,710051004,301
#292259901009,474
Htem.for 93.425,19901004,512
Dubek 5of 98.238,11010979,3366
Immune 19949,5970969,1841
Immune th.9949,5970969,1841
cond.
Dubek100,5511200963,1805
Dubek 6102,6to 45.41000959,7798
Dubek 4106,846,921000944,9217
Brown113,836,9890928,4488
XT max.113,836,9980928,4488
India th. cond.114,618 980937,6803
Podolsky 3of 123.263740883,0475
Dubek 3140,848,4980838,8725
Dubek 1142,9301090843,1151
Dubek th. cond.142,930840843,1151
Clken.145,381,6820807,6878
Bright14737,7950826,918
Podolsky 5152,574,5680791,5054
Brown 1153,143,9760806,2299
Clarion.153,143,9815806,2299
Brown 215765,1730784,161
Max. the OHL.15765,1810784,161
#316037730790,7941
#516034720792,3862
Dark164,4 25,1900785,0432
Dark165,381,6800753,5035
NC-3167121665729,5411
Light 2174,363,6750739,1885
Is light. the OHL.174,363,6870739,1885
DBc.175,968,3770732,7807
Bright 1179,140,8795738,1691
Clksel.179,140,8780738,1691
Biznesu.18368630715,081
Dark 2183,740790726,8628
Those. the OHL.183,740720726,8628
#118444620724,1614
Trapezoid 118847635712,7385
China19050,2730706,2894
Podolsky 4193,641, 620701,4553
R-63019848620687,9549

The method for determining the filling capacity of tobacco, including sampling, characterized in that the selected sample is the source of raw tobacco prior to its factory processing, then spend the latter by measuring the maximum thickness and maximum height of Merkley and calculates the filling capacity by the formula:

M=1412,87·0,9965dmax·0,99933hmaxwhere

M - filling capacity of tobacco, g;

dmax - maximum sheet thickness, Ám;

hmax is the maximum height of Mileti, mkm,

the coefficients of the equations are calculated iterative method using a computer in the correlation coefficient of the equation R=0,832.



 

Same patents:

FIELD: the invention refers to measuring technique particularly to flowing hydrodynamic density meters and may be used for measuring density of various mediums including commercial accounting with suppliers of fuel.

SUBSTANCE: the essence of the arrangement is in that the velocity of medium is measured with the method of zero-point difference of pressure and with the method of variable difference pressure velocity thrust is measured with the aid of a narrowing arrangement in working conditions of possible continuous changing. At measuring the velocity the medium passing through the first measuring site is not subjugated to compression and expansion.

EFFECT: essential expansion of the range of measurements, absence of leakage allows to measure velocity with maximum and identical accuracy on the whole range of measurements.

1 dwg

FIELD: measurement technology.

SUBSTANCE: method can be also used in chemical and food industry for measuring variable level of liquid with unknown density in containers working as under condition of vacuum rarefaction and under high pressure. Two hydrostatic pressure transducers are used for realization. The transducers are disposed one above the other at known distance. According to the method, only readings of lower transducer are used at the moment of transition of gas-liquid boundary through upper transducer but not the difference in readings of both transducers. Moment of transition is defined as moment of equality to zero of difference in corresponding integral conversions from signals of lower and upper transducers. After moment of transition is defined, density and level of liquid is estimated on the base of equations of σ=Dk/gH0 and H=H0D1/Dk, where σ is density of liquid, H is current value of level, H0 is known distance between transducers, D1 is current readings of lower pressure transducer, Dk is readings f lower pressure transducer at the moment of transition of boundary level through upper transducer, g is free fall acceleration.

EFFECT: improved precision of measurement; reduced cost of equipment; reduced service cost.

2 dwg

FIELD: measuring engineering.

SUBSTANCE: method comprises setting the substance to be tested in the measuring tank and filling it up to a given pressure with a flow rate proportional to the mass of the substance to be tested. The filling is performed by batches. The amount of gas in the batch is proportional to the substance mass. The number of batches is measured, and the density is judged by the number of batches.

EFFECT: enhanced accuracy of measurements.

1 dwg

FIELD: measuring engineering.

SUBSTANCE: method comprises determining mass flow rate by measuring the speed of rotation of the flow and radial centrifugal pressure drop. The device comprises cylindrical housing provided with impeller mounted at the axis of the housing, inlet and outlet branch pipes arranged tangentially to the housing, and measuring unit. The housing is covered with a lid to form a passage for flowing fluid. The passage receives the blades of the impeller. The measuring unit has velocity pickup and branch pipes connected with the inlets of the differential pressure gauge and arranged radially with respect to the axis of the device.

EFFECT: enhanced accuracy of measurements.

5 cl, 3 dwg

The invention relates to a measuring and control technique, namely, devices for the measurement of parameters of liquid media, such as the level, density, density gradient, and the phase boundary in two phase media, and can be used in various industries, in particular in tank farms pipeline

The invention relates to measurement technology and is designed to measure the density of various suspensions and solutions hydrostatic method using a piezometric device

The invention relates to measuring technique and can be used in tank farms pipeline

The invention relates to measuring technique and can be used to determine the average density of the two-phase mixture in the steam generating channels of the devices for various purposes in stationary and transient regimes

FIELD: tobacco industry, in particular, equipment and process for delaminating of laminated tobacco bale.

SUBSTANCE: apparatus has vehicle for transporting of tobacco bale to delamination zone, rotating tooth unit mounted on shaft extending at right angle to vehicle and in parallel with direction of bale layers. Rotating tooth unit comprises plurality of teeth which are oriented and profiled in direction of rotation of teeth and driven for rotation at a velocity exceeding that of vehicle. Teeth are adapted for penetration into desired part of bale in direction substantially parallel to direction of bale layers and for imparting acceleration to bale layer in order to provide separation of bale layer from bale. Tooth unit shaft is arranged at a distance from bale, above it so that line extending from tooth unit shaft to tooth penetration place defines an angle of 14-24 deg with horizontal plane. Circumferential velocity of tooth unit exceeds linear velocity of vehicle by about 3-5 times.

EFFECT: increased efficiency in delaminating of tobacco bale and reduced damage to tobacco bale layers.

19 cl, 17 dwg

FIELD: tobacco industry, in particular, process for increasing volume and aromatizing of tobacco vein.

SUBSTANCE: method involves extracting dry quince pomace with the use of liquid carbon dioxide and separating micelle which is utilized for impregnation and expanding of moistened tobacco vein.

EFFECT: provision for obtaining of article which when smoked through does not create cellulose taste.

FIELD: tobacco industry, in particular, process for increasing volume and aromatizing of tobacco vein.

SUBSTANCE: method involves extracting valerian with the use of liquid carbon dioxide and separating micelle which is utilized for impregnation and expanding of moistened tobacco vein.

EFFECT: provision for obtaining of article which when smoked through does not create cellulose taste.

FIELD: tobacco industry, in particular, improvement of filling capability of tobacco cut leaves or tobacco leaf veins and, correspondingly, tobacco additives.

SUBSTANCE: method involves processing tobacco crude material having initial moisture content of 10-30% with processing gas consisting of nitrogen and/or argon under pressures of from 400 bar to 1,000 bar, followed by continuous decompression and additional thermal processing of discharged tobacco material. Bulk tobacco mass filling density in autoclave is in the excess of 0.2 kg/dm3.

EFFECT: increased quantity of filling substance, reduced specific consumption of processing gas, and decreased consumption of power for operation of compressor for opened amount of tobacco.

5 cl, 3 tbl, 4 ex

Smoking mixture // 2284738

FIELD: manufacture of low-nicotine products, may be used for production of smoking articles.

SUBSTANCE: smoking mixture contains aromatic and skeleton tobacco raw material. Smoking mixture further contains additive such as skeleton tobacco raw material of low-nicotine content sorts. Components of smoking mixture are used in predetermined ratio.

EFFECT: reduced nicotine content in cigarette smoke.

3 tbl

FIELD: tobacco industry, in particular, method and equipment for regulating moisture content of tobacco material.

SUBSTANCE: method involves feeding material into hollow rotating cylinder having inlet and outlet ends for tobacco material; moving while mixing said material; creating two flows of wet air heated to temperature of 40-80 C and having pressure approximating saturated steam pressure. Relative moisture content of wet air flow is 80-95%. Apparatus has device for feeding wet air flows along material advancement path in order to provide contacting of said material with flow of wet air.

EFFECT: increased efficiency and simplified method and construction of apparatus.

12 cl, 8 dwg

FIELD: tobacco industry.

SUBSTANCE: method comprises filling cassettes with fresh tobacco leaves, charging cassettes into drying chamber, yellowing, fixation of leaf blade color, post-drying of midvein, and moistening. According to invention, immediately prior to be charged into cassettes, fresh tobacco leaves are exposed to pulse-mode laser rays with wavelength 0.87-0.89 μm for 5 min.

EFFECT: reduced overall tobacco treatment process due to shortened yellowing time.

FIELD: production of, in particular blends having desired complex of smoking properties.

SUBSTANCE: claimed method includes determination of raw material chemical composition and mixture component ratio, wherein according to invention also chemical composition of raw material smoke is determined, and on the base of analysis data for raw material and smoke composition according to related relationships mixture formula is modulated. Then by iteration adjustment component ratio, which sufficiently corresponds to desired blend chemical composition, is determined, followed by blending of raw materials in obtained ratio.

EFFECT: improved blends for smocking articles.

FIELD: equipment and method for detecting foreign matter or contaminants in material, such as tobacco leaves.

SUBSTANCE: method involves directing infrared beams onto material on conveyor; measuring respective values of reflection intensity of components with wave lengths of 1,200 nm and 1,700 nm, or 1,940 nm reflected by material; comparing measured values of reflection intensity and values of reflection intensity of components with characteristic wave lengths, inherent with said material; detecting contaminants in material in accordance with comparison results.

EFFECT: increased efficiency in detecting foreign matter in any sort or diversity of tobacco leaves, when apparatus is positioned at one side of tobacco leaves transportation path.

11 cl, 9 dwg

The invention relates to a method for improving the ability to stuffing tobacco in the form of cut tobacco leaves or veins of tobacco leaves by treatment with approximately 30 wt.% the initial moisture content of tobacco material consisting of nitrogen and/or argon process gas at a pressure of 50-1000 bar in continuous or stepwise compression, followed by a continuous or stepwise decompression, and compression and decompression are performed in one or autoclave or when cascading several autoclaves

FIELD: equipment and method for detecting foreign matter or contaminants in material, such as tobacco leaves.

SUBSTANCE: method involves directing infrared beams onto material on conveyor; measuring respective values of reflection intensity of components with wave lengths of 1,200 nm and 1,700 nm, or 1,940 nm reflected by material; comparing measured values of reflection intensity and values of reflection intensity of components with characteristic wave lengths, inherent with said material; detecting contaminants in material in accordance with comparison results.

EFFECT: increased efficiency in detecting foreign matter in any sort or diversity of tobacco leaves, when apparatus is positioned at one side of tobacco leaves transportation path.

11 cl, 9 dwg

Up!