Solution for making copper polymer coats

FIELD: application of metallic; chemical copper plating of metal and dielectric parts, mechanical rubber goods in particular.

SUBSTANCE: proposed aqueous solution contains, g/l: copper sulfate, 4-5; potassium sodium tartrate (Rochelle salt), 20-22; sodium sulfate, 15-16; sodium hydroxide, 10-12; polyvinyl pyrrolidone, 2-3; ammonium benzoate, 0.05-0.1; formalin, 20-22.

EFFECT: enhanced elasticity of copper coat; enhanced adhesion with surface to be coated; increased rate of reaction.

2 tbl, 1 ex

 

The invention relates to the field of applying metallic coatings and can be used in chemical madnani as metal parts and dielectrics, in particular mechanical rubber goods (MRG).

Modification of RTI is to apply a polymer coating method, deposition on pre-metallized surface. The process consists of a number of sequentially executed operations: chemical copper plating the surface of the RTI, the electrodeposition of the polymer coating, heat treatment.

Application of copper sublayer is necessary to make the surface of the RTI conductive properties before the subsequent formation of composite polymer coating by the method of deposition, the thickness of the conductive layer should not exceed 1-2 mm.

The process of forming a copper substrate, the dielectric consists of a series of operations: degreasing, etching, sensitizing, activating, chemical copper plating. All operations before applying chrome coating chemical carried out by known methods /Salkauskas M Chemical metallization of plastics. L., Chemistry, 1977, 168 C./

A known solution for chemical copper plating (prototype)containing, g/l copper sulfate - 4, potassium, sodium tartrate - 20, sodium sulfate - 15, sodium hydroxide - 10, formalin - 20. /A.S. No. 1770344, From 09 To 13/02. The composition for etching of the Ergneti rubber, p.3. Epubl. Bulletin no.39/.

This solution is used to form an electrically conductive copper layer on the dielectric, and elastic materials (rubbers) before the subsequent application of a polymer coating.

However, the conductive sublayer, obtained from the above solution, has a low elasticity in the rubber (10 mm WD-1) and low adhesion.

The authors faced the problem of increasing the elasticity of the copper sublayer, increasing its adhesion to the coated surface of the rubber and increase the reaction rate.

The problem is solved in that in the solution containing copper sulfate, potassium, sodium tartrate, sodium sulfate, sodium hydroxide, formaldehyde, added polyvinylpyrrolidone and ammonium benzoate, and components are taken in the ratio, g/l:

copper sulfate 4-5

potassium, sodium tartrate 20-22

sodium sulfate 15-16

sodium hydroxide 10-12

polyvinylpyrrolidone 2-3

benzoate of ammonium 0,05-0,1

formalin 20-22

The essence of the invention lies in the fact that the introduction of the polymer (polyvinylpyrrolidone) and benzoate of ammonium in the solution of chemical copper plating increases the reaction rate of a chemical copper plating, and also introduce the polymer to form ions of copper complex compounds that significantly increase the bending strength elastic materials such floor and odnovremenno reinforcement formed complexes coverage, improving the strength of adhesion of the coating to the substrate and prevents the dissolution of the copper layer during deposition. Input benzoate ammonium increases the stability of the solution.

The concentration of the components are selected in such a way as to achieve maximum effect, i.e. the increase in the number included in the coated complex particles and the uniformity of their distribution.

Example preparation of a solution of a chemical copper plating.

The solution was prepared so that in the absence of details in the bath was not accompanied by the formation of copper in solution. When preparing the solution, all components except formaldehyde, dissolved in distilled water separately and after filtering are mixed. Separately dissolve PVP and benzoate of ammonia, the mixture is introduced into a solution of copper plating.

Formalin is added to the solution after loading the samples. The process is conducted at a temperature of 18-25°C for 15-30 minutes. PVP is a white powder, the softening temperature of 150-160°C.

The study was developed a number of formulations are given in table. 1.

Table 1

The compositions of the solutions of the chemical copper plating
ComponentsContent, g/l
1 23456The placeholder
Copper sulfate4455454
Potassium, sodium tartrate20202222202220
Sodium sulfate15151616151615
Sodium hydroxide10101212101210
Polyvinylpyrrolidone23232,52,5-
Benzoate of ammonium0,050,10,050,10,070,07-
Formalin20202222202220

The resulting compositions of the solutions used for the chemical metallization of the samples of rubber based on butadiene-nitrile, isoprene, acrylate rubbers. In the course of the research identified skorostrelnye copper plating and verification of the developed coatings on elasticity, the strength of adhesion with the base. In table. 2 shows the test results for rubbers based on butadiene-nitrile rubber. Data for other rubbers are almost in the same range.

Table 2

Properties of the obtained coatings
IndicatorsTrack number
123456The placeholder
Bending strength according to WD-1,mm33333310
The reaction rate, µm/h4,54,24,44,14,54,53,5
Adhesion strength, MPa3,12,73,12,73,03,02,5

As can be seen from the table. 2, introduction to the composition of the solution of water-soluble polymer and ammonium benzoate allows you to increase the reaction rate and increases the elasticity of the cover 3 times.

Based on the above, we believe that the proposed antifriction polymeric composition can be protected by a patent of the Russian Federation.

The solution is to get odnopolyarnykh coatings containing copper sulfate, potassium sodium tartrate, sodium sulfate, sodium hydroxide, formaldehyde, characterized in that it additionally contains a water-soluble polymer is polyvinylpyrrolidone and benzoate of ammonium in the following ratio of components, g/l:

Copper sulfate4-5
Potassium sodium tartrate20-22
Sulfate sodium15-16
Sodium hydroxide10-12
Polyvinylpyrrolidone2-3
Benzoate of ammoniumthe 0.05-0.1
Formalin20-22



 

Same patents:

The invention relates to the field of applying metal coatings, in particular, compositions of the solutions for the contact copper coating of refractory metals such as zirconium and its alloys, and can be used for applying technological Podlaski when drawing

The invention relates to the field of deposition of thin metal coatings on metal parts, specifically for the application of gold, silver, platinum, palladium, Nickel, mercury, indium, bismuth and antimony, and can be used in microelectronics, electrical and reflective devices, and also in the jewelry industry

The invention relates to the application of anti-friction coatings by rubbing, in particular to compositions for coating in the form of a thin film of copper on the surface of the friction in the machine-building, Metalworking, etc

The invention relates to equipment for the chemical coating of metal powders with subsequent purification from the reaction products using ultrasonic vibrations and can be used in the production of environmentally friendly composite materials in the metallurgical and electrical engineering, and mechanical engineering

The invention relates to metal coating

FIELD: application of metallic; chemical copper plating of metal and dielectric parts, mechanical rubber goods in particular.

SUBSTANCE: proposed aqueous solution contains, g/l: copper sulfate, 4-5; potassium sodium tartrate (Rochelle salt), 20-22; sodium sulfate, 15-16; sodium hydroxide, 10-12; polyvinyl pyrrolidone, 2-3; ammonium benzoate, 0.05-0.1; formalin, 20-22.

EFFECT: enhanced elasticity of copper coat; enhanced adhesion with surface to be coated; increased rate of reaction.

2 tbl, 1 ex

FIELD: application of metallic coatings, possibly chemical deposition of composition type copper coatings onto steel parts that may be used in electric, chemical industry branches, in machine engineering.

SUBSTANCE: solution contains copper sulfate, sodium potassium tartrate, sodium sulfate, sodium hydroxide, Formalin, Aerosil and 20% aqueous solution of polyacrylamide at next relation of ingredients (g/l): copper sulfate, 4 - 5; sodium potassium tartrate, 20 - 22; sodium sulfate, 15 - 16; sodium hydroxide, 10 - 12; Formalin, 20 -24; Aerosil, 0.2 - 0.3; 20% aqueous solution of polyacrylamide, 0.5 - 3.

EFFECT: improved wear resistance, corrosion resistance in sea atmosphere due to increased thickness of coating, lowered friction factor.

1 ex, 2 tbl

FIELD: technological process.

SUBSTANCE: invention is related to methods of copper coating of plastics, in particular, polymer composition materials on the basis of carbon fibers and may be used in manufacture of furniture fittings, household appliances and utensils, in automobile and radio industries. Method includes preparation of polymer composition material surface - cleaning, degreasing, immersion and soaking of polymer composition material for 40 - 60 minutes in acid solution of electrolyte with the following composition, g/l: copper sulfate 195 - 235, concentrated sulfuric acid 50 - 60, sodium chloride 0.07 - 0.15 and electrochemical depositing of copper in the same electrolyte at temperature of 20 - 24°C, current density of 5.0 - 6.0 A/dm2 for 5-10 minutes, pH of electrolyte - 1.

EFFECT: allows to increase purity of productivity, to simplify copper coating process, to increase environmental safety and economic efficiency of production.

2 dwg, 2 tbl, 13 ex

FIELD: technological processes.

SUBSTANCE: invention is related to technology for production of metalised woven and nonwoven materials, and may be used for production of catalysts, and also for production of decorative and finishing materials. Method includes previous chemical activation of coated material surface, using as activator glyoxal acid and/or oxalic acid. Then chemical metallisation is carried out, which is realised from solution containing bluestone. Stabiliser used is tetraethylene glycol, and reducer - glyoxal. Sodium hydroxide is used in solution to maintain required acidity.

EFFECT: invention provides for production of metalised dispersed woven and nonwoven materials using simplified technology, with simultaneous cheapening and provision of production safety due to use of proposed ingredients and their certain ratio.

2 ex

FIELD: process engineering.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to metal-working and can be used in metallurgy, machine building and other industrial branches for processing wire, strips, tubes and other various-section products. Proposed method comprises, prior to applying copper from copper-containing solutions, coppering and processing products after coppering. Note here that at least a part of product processing process, prior to coppering, is performed by at least single vacuum-arc processing of a product-cathode, and at least with the help of electrode-anode. Note here that said vacuum-arc processing is performed in conditions of product cleaning without oxidising its surface in conditions of cleaning with oxidising at least a part of product surface, while blue copperas solution represents copper-containing solution.

EFFECT: perfected production of coppered metal, higher efficiency and coppered products transfer rate, higher quality of cleaning.

5 cl, 4 dwg

FIELD: metallurgy.

SUBSTANCE: solution contains, wt %: copper sulphate 5-10, sulphuric acid 8-10, ethylene-diamine-tetra-acetic acid and/or its sodium salts 0.01-6 and water - the rest.

EFFECT: strong adhesion of coating to wire, increased density and uniformity of coating, reduced porosity, and increased applicability of solution for copper coating during 60-70 days.

1 tbl, 1 ex

FIELD: construction.

SUBSTANCE: method includes application of chemically pure copper onto the surface of a steel reinforcement rod and manufacturing of reinforced concrete structures containing chemically pure copper introduced into the area of power contact of a reinforcement rod with concrete, besides, application of the chemically pure copper is carried out by electrodeless plating from a solution of a copper-containing salt.

EFFECT: simplified technological process, higher strength properties of a reinforced concrete structure due to a metal lubricant, increased production safety.

6 cl

FIELD: process engineering.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to powder metallurgy and may be used to increase thermal stability of titanium hydride powder. Proposed method consists in making diffusion barrier coating on surface of titanium hydride powder particles applied from solution that contains, in g/l: copper sulphate 15-35, sodium-potassium tartrate 60-170, sodium hydroxide 15-50, sodium carbonate 3-35, formalin 6-16, sodium thiosuplhate 0.003-0.001, nickel chloride 2-3. Titanium hydride powder is filled with fresh solution, mixed by magnetic mixer, filtered, rinsed and dried.

EFFECT: 60%-increase in thermal decomposition temperature, reduced hydrogen release rate.

3 dwg, 1 tbl

FIELD: manufacturing technology.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to methods for production of flexible printed circuit boards, connection cables, trains, microcircuits. Method for preparation of polyimide surface for chemical deposition of copper coating is disclosed, which involves polyimide etching with aqueous solution of alkali, containing 150–250 g/l of NaOH or KOH, at temperature of 60±2 °C during 5–15 minutes with subsequent activation with water solutions of silver nitrate of composition 3–5 g/l for 10–15 minutes at room temperature.

EFFECT: proposed technology of chemical application of conductive coating is easier, more efficient and chemically and environmentally safer than known level of equipment.

1 cl, 7 ex

Up!