Pipe for gas- and product pipelines and a method of its production

FIELD: metallurgy and mechanical engineering.

SUBSTANCE: the invention is pertaining to the field of metallurgy, in particular, to production of welded pipes for oil, gas- and product pipelines and other analogous designs (containers, pressurized cylinders) working in the difficult geologic, environmental conditions and in presents of aggressive corrosive mediums. The pipe for oil, gas- and product pipelines is made out of a steel smelt using the high-purity or pure charge materials bearing carbon, manganese, silicon, chromium, nickel, vanadium, niobium, titanium, aluminum, calcium, sulfur, phosphorus, nitrogen, copper, antimony, stannous, arsenic and iron and also molybdenum at the following ratio of components (in mass %): carbon - 0.02-0.11, manganese -0.10-1.80, silicon - 0.06-0.60, chromium - 0.005-0.30, nickel - 0.005-1.0, vanadium - 0.01-0.12, niobium - 0.02-0.10, titanium - 0.01-0.04, aluminum - 0.01-0.05, calcium - 0.0005-0.008, sulfur - 0.0005-0.008, phosphorus -0.001-0.012, nitrogen - 0.001-0.012, copper - 0.005-0.25, antimony 0,0001-0,005, stannous 0,0001-0,007, arsenic 0,0001-0,008, molybdenum - 0.001-0.5, iron - the rest. At that thus the total contents of nickel and manganese depends on a concentration of molybdenum and phosphorus in mass % in the following ratio: (Ni + Mn/1 + Mo)P <0.03. The method of production of the indicated pipe includes smelting of steel with the indicated composition, its treatment in a ladle, casting, hot rolling, molding and welding. The hot rolling is conducted by a reversing rolling mill or continuous rolling mills with the following controlled accelerated chilling.

EFFECT: the invention ensures increased efficiency of production of pipes for oil, gas- and product pipelines working in the difficult geologic, environmental conditions in presents of aggressive corrosive mediums.

2 cl, 2 tbl

 

The invention relates to the field of metallurgy, in particular to the production of welded pipes for oil, gas and products pipelines and other similar structures (tanks, pressure vessels)operating in complex geological, climatic conditions and in the presence of corrosive environments.

Known pipe and method of its manufacture (patent RF №2180691, 21 D 9/08, publ. 10.11.1999), including steel smelting, processing in the bucket casting, hot rolling the sheet for a few passes with a given degree of deformation, forming and welding. Steel smelted in original or clean charge materials in the following ratio, wt.%:

the carbon of 0,03 0,11

manganese 0,90-1,80

silicon 0,06-0,60

chrome 0,005-0,30

Nickel from 0.005 to 0.30

vanadium 0,02-0,12

niobium 0,03-0,10

titanium 0,010-0,040

aluminum 0,010-0,055

calcium 0,001-0,005

sulfur 0,0005-0,008

phosphorus 0,0005-0,010

nitrogen 0,001-0,012

copper 0.005 to 0.25 in

antimony 0,0001-0,005

tin 0,0001-0,007

arsenic 0,0001-0,008

iron rest,

the content of carbon, nitrogen, copper, phosphorus, antimony, tin and arsenic must satisfy the relations:

With+10N<0,14

10P+Cu<0,14

2P+Sn+Sb+As<0,035

Hot rolling is carried out with decreasing the degree of deformation in each subsequent passage 1.25-2.5 times relative to the previous and at a temperature satisfying the following relations

TNPR-TCPR<200,

where TNPRand TCPRthe temperature of the beginning and end of rolling in the aisle, respectively.

The absence in the above-described production method of the pipes from the hot-rolled sheet adjustable accelerated cooling limits the possibility of obtaining high-strength pipes class K60 and more (especially when the thickness of the sheet is greater than 12 mm) without reducing such important characteristics as the impact strength at low temperatures, ductility, weldability, toughness and corrosion resistance. This is because compensation is not provided for by the invention of accelerated cooling to provide the desired strength characteristics at the level of 60 kg/mm2and above may be: lower temperature end of rolling up to 700-750°With the increased content of carbon and manganese. Both, providing the necessary strength, lead to a deterioration of the above mentioned characteristics, primarily to a sharp decrease in toughness, weldability and corrosion resistance.

The objective of this invention is the provision of a combination of the required level of strength (tensile strength above 620 kg/mm2with high performance ductility and toughness, fracture toughness and corrosion resistance in pipes and other structures, izgotavlivaem the sheet metal thickness up to 50 mm

The technical result is achieved in that pipe for oil and gas pipelines are made from steel produced in original or clean charge materials in the following ratio, wt.%:

carbon 0,02-0,11

manganese 0.10 to 1,80

silicon 0,06-0,60

chrome 0,005-0,30

Nickel is 0.005 to 1.0

vanadium 0,01-0,12

niobium 0,02-0,10

titanium 0.01 to 0.04)

aluminum 0,01-0,05

calcium 0,0005-0,008

sulfur 0,0005-0,008

phosphorus 0,001-0,012

nitrogen 0,001-0,012

copper 0.005 to 0.25 in

antimony 0,0001-0,005

tin 0,0001-0,007

arsenic 0,0001-0,008

molybdenum 0,001-0,5

iron rest,

the total content of Nickel and manganese is associated with the concentration of molybdenum and phosphorus in the following ratio, wt.%:

The technical result is also achieved by the fact that the production method includes obtaining a steel with the composition mentioned above, the processing in the ladle, casting, hot rolling, forming and welding pipes. This hot rolling carry on reversing or continuous mills followed adjustable accelerated cooling, the speed of which is determined by the expression:

satisfies the following relationship:

where TCPR. - the surface temperature of the sheet or strip at the end of rolling is in the range of 750-850°C;

TKohl. - the surface temperature of the sheet or strip at the end of an adjustable accelerated cooling in the range of 500-700°C;

Vl- the speed of travel of the sheet or strip in dushiruumi or laminar units, m/s;

LD.W.- length dushiruumi or laminar units (can change within 10-100 m), m

The proposed invention with respect comparisons provide simultaneous satisfaction of the requirements for strength properties (tensile strength above) tubes from sheets of thickness up to 50 mm and a viscosity at low temperatures, and weldability, fracture toughness and corrosion resistance.

Table 1 shows the chemical composition of the material (steel) is proposed and known pipes. The compositions were chosen to assess the influence of molybdenum and Nickel for durability under different conditions of cooling the sheet after rolling. Melting was performed in a vacuum induction furnace. The filling consisted of pure Armco iron and depending on composition - Nickel, ferromolybdenum, copper, and other blended materials. After reaching the required vacuum in the furnace was started melting filling. After complete melting and heating the metal to a temperature 1630-1650°conducted degassing restraint, and then introduced into the bath needed estimated number of IU is alicebraga manganese, ferrovanadium and ferroniobium and then pressively deoxidizers: ferrosilicon, aluminum, and ferrotitanium. After adjusting the temperature of liquid steel to the desired (1560-1580° (C) the metal without breaking vacuum poured directly from the crucible into the mold.

Just vacuum induction furnace was smelted 12 experienced bottoms. For all of the bottoms was analyzed chemical composition of the metal, and its results have selected three melting, in which the relation that binds the total content of Nickel and manganese concentration of molybdenum and phosphorus, for heats 1, 2, 3 is equal to 0.01; 0,0057 and 0,0064 respectively, i.e. less than 0.03.

Selected ingots and metal smelting became known tubes were prokovanny on plate thickness 80-430 mm, then rolled on a reversing mill to a thickness of 50 mm and 20 mm and chilled with speeds of 10 and 20 degrees per second, as well as on the air. The latter condition cooling corresponds to the hot-rolled sheet, and the first two - regulated accelerated cooling. The obtained sheet was subjected to forming and welding with receiving tubes.

Table 2 shows the properties of these melts in comparison with the melt of known composition. The obtained results show that the new steel of the claimed composition in combination with the stated rolling technology, providing adjustable cooling with speeds less than 4°C/is, has the required combination of high level of strength in the cross-sections up to 50 mm high viscosity, and thus the crack resistance, ductility at low temperatures. Speed adjustable cooling equal to 10 m/s, obtained by rolling on broadband mill: the surface temperature of the strip at the end of the rolling - 840°With surface temperature of the strip at the end of an adjustable accelerated cooling - 640°C, length of laminar installation - 60 m, the speed of movement of the strip in a laminar installation 3 m/s Speed adjustable cooling equal to 20 m/s, obtained by rolling on reversing mill: the surface temperature of the sheet at the end of the rolling - 800°C, the surface temperature of the sheet at the end adjustable accelerated cooling - 600°length dushiruumi installation - 10 m, the speed of travel of the sheet in dushiruumi installation - 1 m/s cooling Rate of the sheet in the air is approximately 2-3°With a/C. After cooling, formed from a sheet of pipe and weld it.

Table 1
Chemical composition of steel
ComponentContent, wt.%
Heat No. 1Heat No. 2Heat No. 3Melting famous steel
Carbon 0,020,040,090,06
Manganese1,501,00,31,4
Silicon0,10,180,250,25
Chrome0,050,280,20,15
Nickel0,50,10,90,1
Vanadium0,10,050,010,07
Niobiumto 0.0320,060,0870,06
Titanium0,010,0150,0350,015
Aluminum0,0120,0210,0280,024
Calcium0,00050,0030,0060,005
Sulfur0,00350,0040,0080,003
Phosphorus0,0050,0070,0080,005
Nitrogen0,0050,0060,0070,007
Copper0,230,10,010,15
Antimony0,003 0,00090,0040,005
Tin0,00050,0050,0070,005
Arsenicis 0.00020,0040,0080,006

Talica 2

Steel properties
FusionSheet thickness, mmTensile strength, N/mm2The temperature of the brittle-viscous transition, °
The rate of cooling, °/sThe rate of cooling, °/s
2010the air2010the air
120/50836/687780/730550/470-90/-80-80/-70-50/-40
220/50807/712750/650540/460-90/-80-80/-70-50/-40
320/50767/657720/630530/450-90/-80-80/-70-50/-40
melting famous steel20/50621/52850/410 420/340-80/-30-50/-20-20/-10

1. Pipe for oil, gas and products pipelines made of steel melted in original or clean charge materials containing carbon, manganese, silicon, chromium, Nickel, vanadium, niobium, titanium, aluminum, calcium, sulfur, phosphorus, nitrogen, copper, antimony, tin, arsenic and iron, characterized in that it additionally contains molybdenum in the following ratio, wt.%:

carbon 0,02-0,11

manganese 0.10 to 1,80

silicon 0,06-0,60

chrome 0,005-0,30

Nickel is 0.005 to 1.0

vanadium 0,01-0,12

niobium 0,02-0,10

titanium 0.01 to 0.04)

aluminum 0,01-0,05

calcium 0,0005-0,008

sulfur 0,0005-0,008

phosphorus 0,001-0,012

nitrogen 0,001-0,012

copper 0.005 to 0.25 in

antimony 0,0001-0,005

tin 0,0001-0,007

arsenic 0,0001-0,008

molybdenum 0,001-0,5

iron rest

the total content of Nickel and manganese is associated with the concentration of molybdenum and phosphorus in the following ratio, wt.%:

2. Method for the production of pipes for oil, gas and products pipelines, including steel smelting, processing in the ladle, casting, hot rolling, forming and welding, characterized in that exercise steel with the composition according to claim 1, goratu the rolling lead to reversible or continuous mills followed adjustable accelerated cooling, the speed of which is determined by the expression:

satisfies the following relationship:

where

TCPR- the surface temperature of the sheet or strip at the end of rolling is in the range of 750-850°C;

TKohl.- the surface temperature of the sheet or strip at the end of an adjustable accelerated cooling in the range of 500-700°C;

Vl- the speed of travel of the sheet or strip in dushiruumi or laminar units, m/s;

LD.W.- length dushiruumi or laminar installations.



 

Same patents:

FIELD: rigid pipes.

SUBSTANCE: pipe has bushings concentrically mounted at the pipe ends. The bushings are made of a metal, the concentration of carbon in which exceeds the carbon concentration in the metal of the pipe. The bushing surface, which is in a contact with the inner plastic shell, is provided with threaded bores.

EFFECT: enhanced reliability.

1 cl, 1 dwg

Pipe // 2244866

FIELD: pipeline engineering.

SUBSTANCE: pipe has wall provided with flat sections. The longitudinal projections and mating hollows are provided in the middle of opposite flat sections of the wall.

EFFECT: enhanced reliability of joining.

2 cl, 3 dwg

The invention relates to the technology of deformation and heat treatment of alloys and can be used in the production of cast iron seamless tubes

The invention relates to the field of pipeline transport and can be used in the manufacture and construction of pipelines transporting corrosive environment

The invention relates to the oil and gas industry and can be used in the design of the drill or casing, made of alloys based on aluminum with the addition of scandium and used in the development of oil and gas fields

Metal lined pipe // 2216671
The invention relates to pipe protection against internal corrosion of various types of coatings

The invention relates to methods for producing pipes with an internal corrosion-resistant coating and can be used in the construction and repair of pipelines transporting chemically aggressive environment

Pipeline (options) // 2213286
The invention relates to the construction of pipelines, in particular, can be used in water, gas, oil pipelines, as well as in the construction of heating and other industries

The invention relates to the field of pipeline transport and can be used in the manufacture of pipes and the construction of pipelines transporting corrosive environment

Pipe culvert // 2209358
The invention relates to road constructions, and more particularly to a culvert structures

Structural steel // 2251587

FIELD: metallurgy, in particular structural steel composition.

SUBSTANCE: claimed steel contains (mass %): carbon 0.42-0.54p; silicium 0.15-0.50; manganese 0.90-1.50; niobium 0.01-0.08; molybdenum 0.06-0.20; aluminum 0.005-0.060; titanium 0.019-0.045; sulfur 0.001-0.045; phosphorus 0.001-0.045; nitrogen less than 0.012; chromium, nickel and copper each not more than 0.30, and balance: iron. Steel of present invention is useful in production of pipelines for oil industry operating at temperature from 50°C to -10°C.

EFFECT: steel with optimum combination of strength and viscous properties.

2 tbl, 1 ex

FIELD: metallurgy, in particular heat resistant steel composition for forming rolls in metal hot-rolling mill.

SUBSTANCE: claimed steel contains (mass %): carbon 0.21-0.40; silicium 0.60-1.50; manganese 0.20-0.60; chromium 4.00-6.00; nickel 0.20-2.00; vanadium 0.30-0.60; titanium 0.01-0.50; tellurium 0.001-0.020; aluminum 0.01-0.50; molybdenum or molybdenum and tungsten in total 1.00-2.00; and balance: iron. Molybdenum content in steel is not less than 0.40 mass %, and one mass part of molybdenum is equivalent to two mass parts of tungsten. Steel may additionally contain (mass %) calcium up to 0.30; zirconium up to 0.35; cerium up to 0.35, and boron up to 0.015. Content of inevitable impurities in claimed steel is limited: e.g. (mass %) sulfur, phosphorous and copper each not more than 0.040; lead, arsenic, and antimony each not more than 0.010.

EFFECT: decreased crack and erosion net forming on roll surface.

3 cl

FIELD: metallurgy, in particular stainless steel excellent in cutting workability useful in stick parts manufacturing with very high cutting speed.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to resulfurizated austenitic stainless steel excellent in workability and corrosion resistance containing calcium oxide silicoaluminate inclusions of anortite and/or pseudowollastonite and/or gelenite-type, associated with inclusions of CrMnS, comprising 30-70 wt.% of chromium.

EFFECT: steel of improved corrosion resistance, in particular pitting corrosion due to presence of specific inclusions.

Steel // 2241780
The invention relates to metallurgy, in particular to the steels for the manufacture of oil, gas and products pipelines, offshore platforms, welded structures and vessels working under pressure at a temperature of from -100°C to + 450°C

The invention relates to metallurgy

Armor steel // 2236482
The invention relates to ferrous metallurgy, namely, to obtain high-strength sheet steel armour, designed for use in the manufacture of means of individual protection, as well as for the manufacture of elements of fixed and hinged booking cars, special cars and other lightly armored vehicles

The invention relates to products of high speed steel with high heat resistance, obtained by powder metallurgy, in particular to cutting tools for high speed cutting

The invention relates to alloyed tool steels for the manufacture of parts by powder metallurgy, in particular tools for cold working

The invention relates to the production of welding wire for the manufacture of advanced reactor pressure vessel and other pressure vessels for power engineering and petrochemistry

FIELD: rolled tube production, namely methods for making and using technological tools, possibly at making mandrels of pilger mills for rolling hot rolled tubes with large and mean diameters.

SUBSTANCE: method for making mandrels of pilger mills for rolling hot rolled tube with diameters 273-550 mm comprises steps of casting steel ingots; forging cylindrical or hollow blanks; rough working and heat treatment of them; mechanically working mandrels for final size and strengthening them due to rolling out by means of roller; exploiting mandrel until formation of lattice of thermal-erosion cracking. Mandrel blanks are made of carbon steel. On outer surface of blanks heat- and wear-resistant layer is surfaced. After occurrence of thermal-erosion cracking mandrels are reground; heat- and wear- resistant layer is surfaced. Blanks are worked for final size and strengthened due to rolling out by rollers. Thickness of surfaced heat- and wear-resistant layer is determined according to expression Δ = A (1 + K* D/S), where A - minimum thickness of surfaced layer after finishing equal to 10 mm; D - maximum diameter of tube rolled on mandrel, mm; S - minimum thickness of wall of tubes rolled on mandrel, mm; K - coefficient taking into account geometry size of tubes. Heat- and wear-resistant layer is multiply surfaced on mandrel blanks. Invention provides possibility for using mandrel blanks of carbon steel instead of alloy steel.

EFFECT: lowered consumption of mandrels, reduced cost of conversion of hot rolled tubes in tube rolling aggregates with pilger mills.

3 cl, 1 tbl

Up!