Epoxy composition

FIELD: epoxy composition technology, in particular production of hot formed fast-curing epoxy compositions.

SUBSTANCE: claimed composition contains at least one epoxydianic resin or mixture thereof with resins comprising one or two epoxy groups; anhydrite or polyanhydrite or mixture thereof as curing agent; and curing catalyst. As curing catalyst composition contains quaternary ammonium salt or mixture of quaternary ammonium salts of general formula: , wherein R1, R2, and R3 are aliphatic hydrocarbon radical; at least one R1, R2, and R3 has 8-20 of carbon atoms, and the rest ones has not more than 2 of carbon atoms; R4-H, CH3, C2H5, benzyl; A- is Cl- or Br-. Compositions of present invention are useful as binder in composite (e.g., reinforced plastics) production. Invention may be used in automobile, spacecraft, electric industry, etc.

EFFECT: epoxy composition with improved technological and operating characteristics; decreased catalyst consumption; catalyst with improved surfactant properties; increased filler assortment.

6 tbl, 16 ex

 

The invention relates to the field of technology for bystrotverdejushchie epoxy compositions thermoforming used as a binder in the manufacture of reinforced plastics mainly pultruded method. Epoxy composition can be used in the electrical, aviation, automotive, aerospace, railway and other industries.

The urgency of creating new bystrotverdejushchie songs hot curing is not only to optimize their cure, but in the multifunctional purpose of their constituent components, which simplifies the composition. For example, the anhydrous catalyst curing can simultaneously perform the function of modifier binders, surfactants for dispersion in mineral and organic fillers, livaditis air inclusions from the composition (antifoam), etc.

Famous songs bystrotverdejushchie binder comprising an epoxy resin, anhydrous curing agent and amine (basically) a catalyst, which when heated are capable of rapid curing (U.S. Pat. USA, No. 5439977, 1995; U.S. Pat. USA, No. 5340890, 1994; USSR Author's certificate No. 603651, 1978, Ustinov A. M., Oleinikov Y.V., Lipsky, VA, Belobrov NS, Vorobyev, AN. // Bathroomvanities epoxide the second binder. Plastic masses. 1983.No. S).

A disadvantage of the known compositions is their complex composition, low vitality and low characteristics of the hardened binder.

For the implementation of the other above-mentioned functions in the composition additionally impose defoamers, modifiers, stabilizers, mineral fillers, etc. Thus, the composition of the known compositions is complicated, which negatively affects their viability and physico-mechanical characteristics of the cured binder.

Closest to the technical nature of the claimed invention is bystrotverdeyuschie epoxy composition comprising epoxygenase resin ED-20 or its mixture with epoxygenase resins containing two or more apachegroup (100 parts by weight), anhydrite hardener (75-100 parts by weight) and a tertiary amine as a basic curing catalyst (0.5 to 5 parts by weight)having aliphatic hydrocarbon substituents, one of which has 8 to 20 carbon atoms, and the rest have one or two carbon atom. (U.S. Pat. Of the Russian Federation No. 2189997, 2002). The above composition can be considered as a prototype.

The disadvantages of the composition of the prototype are relatively high content of catalyst (in a typical recipe of 1.8 wt. hours)associated with relatively low catalytic activity of tretinnikov, the smell in the technical mixture of amines due to the presence of small, relatively volatile fractions (total content of carbon atoms 14 and below), relatively low surface-active properties of the catalyst associated with the inability of his dissociation of ions and the electrical double layer formation at the phase boundary, disabilities adjustment freeze-Lifeblog balance of the catalyst (only changing the length of the hydrocarbon radical in Amina) and low operating characteristics typical of amines in General (toxicity, the smell, the instability in the air due to the binding of carbon dioxide, the oxidation in the corona discharge and so on).

The technical task of the invention is to improve the composition by reducing the flow rate of the catalyst, increasing its surface-active properties and the expansion of the fillers, the improvement of technological and operational characteristics of the composition, including pultruded the molding process.

This technical problem is solved by obtaining the epoxy composition of hot curing for forming composite articles pultruded method, which includes 100 wt. including at least one of epoxygenase resin or its mixture with resins containing two or more apachegroup,75-100 wt. including anhydrite hardener and 0.02-2 wt. hours (mostly 0.1 to 0.5. h) bystrotverdeyushchego catalyst comprising a Quaternary ammonium salt or a mixture of Quaternary ammonium salts of the General formula:

where R1R2R3- aliphatic hydrocarbon radicals, at least one of which contains 8 to 20 carbon atoms, and the rest have no more than two carbon atoms, R4-H, CH3C2H5, benzyl, And--CL-, VG.

Comparative analysis of the level of technology allows us to state the following similarities and differences between the claimed composition and the above analogues:

1. The similarity is in the use as the basis bystrotverdeyushchikh catalysts with various tertiary amines in which at least one linear hydrocarbon radical has 8 to 20 carbon atoms.

2. The difference is due to the sharply reduced basicity of the same amines due to their neutralization strong galoidsodyerzhascikh acids or galoidsodyerzhascikh hydrocarbons (chloralkali, benzyl chloride) and get drawn (salt) form of ammonia, is used as bystrotverdeyushchikh catalysts having the General formula:

where R1R2R3- aliphatic hydrocarbon RA is Italy, at least one of which contains 8 to 20 carbon atoms, and the rest have no more than two carbon atoms, R4-H, CH3With2H5, benzyl, And--CL-, VG.

This difference in catalysts allows to realize the following benefits and new features of the inventive epoxy composition compared with prototype:

1. The decrease in the basicity of the tertiary amines by turning them into a Quaternary ammonium salt greatly increases the catalytic activity in the hot-curing epoxy composition that allows to reduce the mass content of the catalyst under similar curing conditions. Its content in a typical recipe of 0.3-0.5 parts by weight per 100 parts by weight of the epoxy composition (the prototype of 1.8 parts by weight). At the same time increases the viability of the resulting composition.

2. Neutralization of the tertiary amines completely eliminates their volatility and odor, which is especially important when using low molecular weight amines (with the total number of carbon atoms 14 and below), as it allows to extend the range of the used catalysts, and partial neutralization of the mixture of amines containing low molecular weight (volatile and odorous) fraction, is thus primarily in the salt formation is involved it is this faction.

3. An important advantage ammonium with the lei in front of the same name amines is the complete elimination of the toxicity of amines, as evidenced by the wide use of ammonium salts with aliphatic radicals in shampoos, washing powders, lotions and even toothpastes as surface-active substances.

4. The increase of the surface-active properties of the salt forms of amines compared with the core significantly increases the stability of the epoxy compositions containing dispersed mineral and especially organic fillers, plasticizers, modifiers, which increase the resistance of the hardened resins to shock loads. Increases the wettability of the glass fibers and epoxy decreases its ability to hold air bubbles. Adjustment freeze-Lifeblog balance of surface-active catalysts in accordance with the invention is possible in a much wider range than in the case of the same name amines. It is not only the choice of the length of the replacement of the radical (C8-C20), but also change their number.

5. Neutralization of the tertiary amines galoidsodyerzhascikh acids and galoidsodyerzhascikh hydrocarbons increases the oxidation state of nitrogen is +3 to +5, i.e. to the ultimate state of oxidation, resulting amine in salt form lose the ability to further oxidation (for example, oxygen under the action of vysokomolekulyarnogo discharge). This capability is extremely important in the plastics intended for use in high voltage insulators. Amines contained in the hardened epoxy resins (e.g., the prototype)that can oxidize the ozone generated by corona discharge, to nitric acid, which, in turn, can lead to corrosion (decoration) glass fiber. Composition, cured with salt forms Amin, does not have this drawback, facilitated and reduced several times the mass fraction of nitrogen-containing catalyst.

6. Salt forms of amines are excellent chelating agents for salts of various metals due to the formation with them molecular complexes and are therefore able to serve the injectors of these salts in the epoxy composition. This capability significantly expands the range of possible applications of salt-containing compositions (for example, to obtain a cluster of metals by restoring salt), especially that the insertion of the metal salts, usually do not reduce the catalytic activity of the salt forms of amines in the curing of epoxy binder.

7. Comparison of performance characteristics of catalysts on the example of dimethyldodecylamine (prototype) and its salt forms also shows significant advantages of the latter. They are:

- in storage capabilities on the air is no significant violations of their properties (at the same time, Amin prototype in the air combines with carbon dioxide, giving a precipitate of carbonate salt),

- unlimited solubility in water, resulting in the possibility of use in the form of concentrated aqueous solutions (70-90% on the base material) and a homogeneous introduction of small (socialisticheskih) quantities of water in epoxy binder

- high stability during heating, full deletetesti up to 200°and above, reduced Flammability, nontoxicity, etc.

The catalysts according to the invention, the ammonium salt is produced by interaction of the corresponding tertiary amines with strong galoidsodyerzhascikh acids or galoidsodyerzhascikh hydrocarbons (haloalkane, benzyl chloride).

For example, the catalyst with one long hydrocarbon radical (C12) and two methyl substituents at nitrogen, alkyldimethylammonium (ADM) is obtained by processing the same name amine (amine equivalent of 4.7·10-3mEq/g amine) 30%aqueous solution of hydrochloric acid at room temperature and constant stirring until complete neutralization of the amine (pH 7). The resulting aqueous solution is evaporated to constant weight and used in the form of resin with a viscosity similar to the viscosity of the ED-20 (about 10 PA·). The compound is stable in air and does not oxidize, does not darken when heated and slightly hygroscopic.

Analice get octyldodecanol the reed (UMMAH) and ecosystematmosphere (ADMAG). For their preparation take a narrow fraction of the corresponding amine.

Ammonium compound containing 2 long hydrocarbon radical and 2 metal substituent at the nitrogen, diallyldimethylammoniumchloride (DADMAC) is prepared by the interaction of alkyldiphenylamine (alkyl contains 14-16 carbon atoms, amine equivalent of 3.9 mEq/g amine) with alkylchloride (12-14 carbon atoms, chlorine in the primary carbon). The compound obtained (with the consistency of wax) is used alone or in the form of a solution in ED-20 (solubility of DADMAC in ED-20 to 10%concentration almost homogeneous). The catalyst is characterized by high (compared with other samples, having in its composition a smaller total number of carbon atoms) emulsifying ability towards various hydrocarbon fillers, modifiers, oils, plasticizers, etc.

The catalyst with one long alkyl radical, the two methyl and one benzyl Deputy of nitrogen, alkylbenzyldimethylammonium (ARIMAH) is prepared by neutralization of the mixture with Chetvertaya alkyldiphenylamine (alkyl (C12-C14, amine equivalent of 4.44 mEq/g amine) benzylchloride. Received prapinabracni connection with a melting point of 30-40°used independently or in the form of concentrated (80-90%) aqueous solution (soluble is here in the water unlimited, the viscosity of the concentrated aqueous solution does not exceed a few tenths of a PA·).

The curing catalyst with one long hydrocarbon radical (with a set number of carbon atoms of 16 to 20), two methyl and one ethyl Deputy, alkylarylsulphonate (AIDMAN) produced by interaction of a mixture of alkyldiphenylamine (alkyl - with the same set and the number of carbon atoms) with ethylbromide. The neutralization reaction takes place with the full conversion to the bromine in anhydrous conditions. The compound obtained in a resinous state used independently or in the form of a preliminary (micellization) solutions in the ED-20.

In the inventive epoxy compositions, as in the prototype, except epoxygenase resin ED-20 can be used other epoxygenase resin or a mixture of ED-20 with other epoxygenase resins (for example, ED-24 or ED-16), or halogenated epoxygenase resins (e.g., UE-631), and epoxy resins other chemical nature, including having more than two epoxy groups in one molecule. Such epoxy resins include, for example, epoxide (bi - and trifunctional); trifunctionally apoximately - triglycerol ester of cyanuric acid (resin EC), triglyceride esters alkylsilanes, condensation products of epichlorohydrin with Trife is I (resin ETF) or with p-aminophenol (resin-pack-610); cycloaliphatic resins, for example, UE-T; polyfunctional resin - epoxydecane phenol-aldehyde (EFA, with 2-5 epoxypropane in one molecule), epoxydodecane resin (for example, EN-6, UE-642, UE-643). The use of mixtures of epoxy resins allows you to adjust both the initial viscosity of the composition and properties (such as heat, thermal resistance) of the final products.

In the inventive epoxy composition in addition to the ISO-methyltetrahydrophthalic anhydride (out-MTHFA) can also be used and other anhydrides and polyanhydrides, for example, phthalic (F), hexahydrophthalic (HGFA), methylhexahydrophthalic (MHHPA), maleic (MA), polimolekuly (ACA) anhydride with n=3-10, and mixtures thereof. The use of different anhydrides or mixtures thereof can vary the properties of the final products.

The inventive epoxy resin composition (binder) can be used for the manufacture of composite products not only by pultrusion, but also by any known molding method: casting, potting, impregnation under pressure, winding. Of these methods pultruded is the most productive, because the molding and curing it actually United in one stage; its implementation requires bathroomvanities binder, providing products with high service is diversified properties.

Composite materials obtained with the use of the inventive epoxy resin may be reinforced plastics (glass-, carbon-, bioplastique), and dispersion-filled plastics or a combination thereof. In the first case as fillers use continuous filaments (glass roving, steklovata, steklolenta, carbon, boron fiber). In the second case, powder or short fibers of different chemical nature. Among the powdery fillers occupy a special place powdery flame retardants such as aluminum hydroxide, giving the products resistance to flame.

Thus, the analysis of the prior art allows us to conclude that the proposed arrangement meets the criterion of “novelty” and has the essential features that allows you to accept the proposed solution meets the criterion of “inventive step”.

The invention can be illustrated by concrete examples.

Properties of the compositions before and after heat treatment was characterized using standard or conventional methods. The conversion of epoxy groups was determined by the method of near-infrared spectroscopy (BIX) the absorption band at 4520 cm-1. Viscosity and viability was determined as time expires in the standard instrument EOI-1 fresh prigotovlennoi composition after storage for 6 hours at 25° (GOST 8420-57). Valid viability is 160 C. the gelation Time was determined by curing the tile at 140° (GOST 901-71). Standard AITM 3-0008 used to determine the temperature and time of appearance of the exothermic peak (curve gel test sample sample). Ultimate tensile stress (σ), the deformation at fracture (ε) and module (S) under uniaxial tensile, Flexural and compressive strength were determined respectively according to GOST 11262-76, 4648-71 and 4651-68 using a universal testing machine company Instron (model 6022). The impact strength was evaluated according to GOST 19109-73 (cantilever design). Heat resistance is characterized by a glass transition temperature (Twithin accordance with AITM 1-0003. Porosity was evaluated by Magenta sample. Water absorption was measured by increasing the mass of the sample in water for 24 hours at 25° (GOST 4650-65). Electrical characteristics were determined according to GOST 6433.2-71.

Examples 1-9 illustrate the possibility of obtaining epoxy composition with the proposed Quaternary ammonium salts as catalysts for curing.

Epoxy composition prepared by the sequential addition to the previously heated to 40-50°ED-20 (epoxy equivalent 4,88 mEq./g resin) with vigorous stirring hardener - from-MTHFA (anhydrous equivalent 5,95 mEq./g anhydride) and ammonium salt as a catalyst.

The composition of the components and their ratio are shown in table 1.

Table 1.

The composition of the epoxy compositions in examples 1-9.
Non examplesComponent composition, wt. PM
ED-20from MTHFAThe ADMDADMACARIMAHAEDMAThe ADM + ARIMA X (1:1)
Example 1100850,3----
Example 2100750,02----
Example 3100850,1----
Example 4100850,5----
Example 51001002,0----
Example 610085-0,35---
Example 710085 --0,3--
Example 810085---0,8-
Example 910085----0,3

The uncured composition for a long time retain the properties that enable their use as a binder to obtain reinforced plastics: paleobotany at room temperature is 2.5 days (at 2.0 wt. including catalyst) up to 5 days or more (0.02 wt. including catalyst).

Obtained in examples 1-9 composition utverjdayut for 4 minutes at 140°With (conditions simulating solidification in filiere pultruded installation) and then 90 minutes at 170°With (heat treatment conditions outside the die). The conversion of epoxy groups solidified compositions is 98-100%.

Properties uncured and hardened compositions are given in table. 2 and 3, respectively (at the end of the description).

Examples 10-12 show the possibility of using various epoxy resins and their mixtures in combination with other curing agents. The compositions have by analogy with examples 1-9. The composition of the components and their ratio are shown in table 4.

Table 4.

The composition of the epoxy compositions in examples 10-12.
Non examplesComponent composition, wt. PM
ED-24+ ED-16 (1:1)ED-20+ yn-T (1:1)EI+ yn-631

(4:1)
GGFAMGLL AND+GGD

And (4:1)
PMA (n=5) +FA (4:1)ARIMAH
Example 10100--85--0,2
Example 11-100--90-0,3
Example 12--100--800,4

The uncured compositions as in examples 1-9, retain fluidity for a long time: the gel-point is about 3 days. Curing of the compositions is performed in analogy to examples 1-9. The conversion of epoxy groups solidified compositions is 97-100%.

Properties uncured and hardened compositions are given in table. 2 and 3, respectively.

Examples 13 and 14 show the impossibility of obtaining epoxy composites using the proposed catalyst when its contents in to the notizie, outside the claimed range. The compositions have by analogy with examples 1-9. The composition of the components and their ratio are shown in table 5.

Table 5.

The composition of the epoxy compositions in examples 13 and 14.
Non examplesComposition, parts by weight
ED-20from MTHFAGGFAARIMAH
Example 1310085 0,01
Example 14100-853,0

Curing of the compositions is performed in analogy to examples 1-9.

The composition according to example 13 is not cured at the first stage of the process (see tab. 2). The composition according to example 14 does not have the necessary survivability due to its high activity (see table. 2).

Example 15 illustrates the increased surface-active properties of the ADM compared to DMD (same amine prototype) in epoxy compositions containing liquid polybutadiene rubber as a modifier. Hydrocarbon 1,4-polybutadiene with a molecular weight of 1500 is not fully compatible with epoxygenase resin ED-20 and it does not form stable emulsions when peremeci the years. Adding to the mixture containing about 10% rubber, 0.5 to 0.7 wt.% The ADM, leads to the formation of stable and fine emulsion, which does not appears in the process of curing of the composition in contrast to the same additive DMD.

Get composition by mixing 100 parts by weight of ED-20, 80 parts by weight of ISO-MTHFA and 18 parts by weight of liquid polybutadiene rubber. The composition is divided in half and the first add 1 parts by weight of the ADM, the second of 1.8 parts by weight of DMD. The mixture is thoroughly mixed and utverjdayut the resulting emulsion under the same conditions (140°, 1 hour). Gelation in the first case occurs for 2 minutes, the second for 3.5 minutes and is accompanied by a partial stratification system. Drawn shape Amin holds the rubber in the emulsion so that the gradient distribution along the height utverzhdenii casting practically not observed (as determined by heptane extraction of the crushed samples).

Thus, this comparative example shows not only a higher activity drawn amines in the curing of epoxy compositions, but also increased emulsifying properties in respect of non-functional organic filler used to increase the stability of the cured material to shock.

Example 16 illustrates the possibility of obtaining soluble in the epoxy composition of the complex odnoklasniki copper with the ADM and AK is Yunosti it in hot curing.

In aqueous solution the ADM (50% water) dissolved odnoglazuu copper so that the molar ratio of salts is close to unity. From the obtained brightly coloured solution remove the water. Pasta double salt CuCl·ADM soluble in ED-20 or from MTHF.

Salt-containing epoxy composition is prepared by dissolving 2 parts by weight of the obtained double salts in a mixture of 100 parts by weight of ED-20 and 80 parts by weight of ISO-MTHFA. The curing under the action of the complex is carried out at 140°C for 1 hour. The gel point was observed after 2.5 min, during gelation to change the color of casting: bright green goes to yellow-brown. The state complex in utverzhdenii composition is homogeneous. The conversion of epoxy groups amounted to 95.7%. Contained in the composition of monovalent copper salt has a significant flame retardant effect, increasing after recovery of monovalent copper to the zero-valent (cluster) status.

To map the properties of the known epoxy compositions and according to the invention in table 2 and 3 summarizes the characteristics of the composition middleware prototype (items 1 and 2). The mapping properties of the proposed compositions (examples 1 and others) with known shows that the first has the advantage of appearing when using it as a binder when the pultruded products are molded. From the presented examples SL is blowing, what we offer as part epoxy composition of hot anhydrous curing catalysts, which represents a Quaternary ammonium salt (salt form tertiary amines), in which one or more radicals of the substituents has from 8 to 20 carbon atoms, far superior in its catalytic activity corresponding tertiary amines. This allows the same curing conditions significantly reduce the mass percent of the catalyst compared to the prototype or increase the productivity of the installation of pultruded molding fiberglass. In addition, due to improved surface-active properties of the catalysts, increasing their complexing ability with respect to the salts of various metals appears several new features modification of products based on the proposed epoxy binder (giving them Flammability, increased resistance to shock loads, reducing rastreskivaetsja etc).

Both compositions (on prototype and proposed) were used to obtain samples of the fiberglass pultrusion. Properties of the obtained materials is given in table 6. To obtain glass-fibre reinforced plastics used continuous filament glass fiber (roving).

The results imply that for the basic parameters of the material with a binder according to the invention has advantages compared with the known binder.

A binder according to the invention, as a binder for the prototype that is compatible with other commonly used and dispersed reinforcing fillers, plasticizers, flame retardants and technological additives.

Thus, the use of the claimed invention will:

- to reduce the cost of production by reducing the mass fraction of catalyst and minimizing waste by increasing the viability of the song,

- to improve the quality of products by increasing the mechanical strength (and first of all, shock and reduce water absorption,

to improve the performance of the process by increasing the rate of formation of products.

Epoxy hot curing composition for molding fiberglass pultruded method comprising at least one epoxygenase resin or mixture of epoxy resins containing two or more apachegroup, anhydrite hardener and bystrotverdeyuschie catalyst, characterized in that as bystrotverdeyushchego catalyst composition contains a Quaternary ammonium salt or a mixture of Quaternary ammonium salts total is ormula:

where R1, R2, R3- aliphatic hydrocarbon radicals, at least one of which has 8 to 20 carbon atoms, and the rest - no more than two carbon atoms; R4- H, CH3With2H5, benzyl; And-- Cl-, VG-,

in the following ratio of the components of the composition, wt. hours: epoxygenase resin or its mixture of 100

anhydrite hardener 75-100

the catalyst of 0.02 to 2.0



 

Same patents:

FIELD: nuclear industry, in particular polymeric composition for isolation of solid radioactive waste with high fluence of induced activity.

SUBSTANCE: claimed composition contains (mass pts): epoxy-dianic resin 100; furfurol 25-45; polyamide resin as curing agent 40-95; ethanol 25-35; filler 0-380; target additive 10-20. As target additive boron compounds, cadmium nitrate, metal powders are used.

EFFECT: polymeric composition with improved heat and radiation resistance, lower toxicity and increased shock and bending resistance in process of in-water curing.

2 tbl, 3 ex

FIELD: chemistry, in particular organic polymeric compounds and compositions.

SUBSTANCE: claimed composition contains epoxy-dianic resin with molecular weight at most 390, aliphatic epoxy resin, and triethyleneamin as curing agent. Composition is obtained by addition of 5-10 mass pts of aliphatic epoxy resin to 100 mass pts of epoxy-dianic resin and mixture is blended to obtain homogeneous mass. Then 13-14 mass pts of triethyleneamin as reduced to 100 mass pts of resin is admixed and cured at room temperature for one day followed by auxiliary curing at 100-120°C for 3-5 h. Composition of present invention is useful in production of heat resistant polymeric constructional materials for aerospace and machine industry.

EFFECT: epoxy compositions with improved strength and heat resistance.

2 cl, 3 tbl, 3 ex

FIELD: polymer materials and composites.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to epoxide compositions, in particular to preparation of hot-molded thermally curable epoxide compositions used as binders in manufacture of composite materials and products thereof. Binder comprises 60-70% 4,4'-isopropylidenediphenol epoxide resin, amine-type curing agent, and additionally 5-15% aliphatic epoxide resin (DEG-1) and 1-5% phenyl glycidyl ether. Curing agent (utilized in balancing amounts) is aniline-formaldehyde condensation product, condensation being carried out in presence of acid catalyst and giving aminobenzylaniline as main condensation product.

EFFECT: achieved high and stable physicochemical characteristics of glass-plastic articles.

2 tbl, 5 ex

FIELD: polymer materials and composites.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to epoxide compositions, in particular to preparation of hot-molded thermally curable epoxide compositions used as binders in manufacture of composite materials and products thereof. Binder comprises 60-70% 4,4'-isopropylidenediphenol epoxide resin, amine-type curing agent, and additionally 5-15% aliphatic epoxide resin (DEG-1) and 1-5% phenyl glycidyl ether. Curing agent (utilized in balancing amounts) is aniline-formaldehyde condensation product, condensation being carried out in presence of acid catalyst and giving aminobenzylaniline as main condensation product.

EFFECT: achieved high and stable physicochemical characteristics of glass-plastic articles.

2 tbl, 5 ex

FIELD: method for production of epoxypolymer solution useful sealing material in building industry.

SUBSTANCE: claimed epoxypolymer solution contains (mass parts): epoxydyanic resin 100; polyethylene polyamine 15; plasticizer 50; filler 200. Waste from epoxide resin production is used as plasticizer, and waste from haydite production is used as filler. Epoxypolymer solution of present invention is useful, for example as sealing and waterproofing material in rebuilding of damaged concrete and reinforced concrete constructions.

EFFECT: epoxypolymer solution with improved operating characteristics and reduced cost.

5 tbl, 8 dwg

Composite material // 2247754

FIELD: composite materials.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to composite materials that can be used as heat-protecting coatings in structures of various-type articles. Coating represents a composite material containing reinforcing filler and binder at their weight ratio 1:(0.4-0.5). The former is made from threads with linear density 52-58 tex based on poly-ε-caproamide fibers coated with continuous layer of tetrafluoroethylene/vinylidene fluoride copolymer filled with carbon black at weight ratio 1:(0.6-0.8). Epoxide binder is composed of, wt parts: 3,3'-dichloro-4.4'-diaminodiphenylmetane tetraglycidyl ether 100, 3,3'-dichloro-4.4'-diaminodiphenylmetane 30-60, 1,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)carborane or tris(dimethyldiaminomethyl)phenol 0.5-2.0.

EFFECT: raised effective enthalpy of coating so providing heat blocking effect and weakening thermal radiation effect owing to reflection and dissipation of emission of supplied convective heat stream when blowing gaseous destruction products into border layer.

6 dwg, 2 tbl, 6 ex

Epoxy composition // 2247133

FIELD: military industry, in particular tank artillery.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to epoxy composition useful as adhesive for fast joining parts from polyamide material. Claimed composition contains (wt %): epoxy diatomaceous resin 64.8-68.4; polyethylene polyamine 9.0-11.0; epoxy aliphatic resin 6.5-8.5; dioctyl phthalate 6.5-8.5; zinc oxide 3.5-5.5; aerosil-380 2.1-3.5.

EFFECT: adhesive composition of improved persistence, wide range of working temperatures and high sorption resistance to nitroethers.

2 tbl, 6 ex

Polymer composition // 2239643
The invention relates to polymer compositions of cold curing, resistant to radiation

The invention relates to polymeric composites (options), the way they are received and equipped with the fiber composite

The invention relates to a polymeric binder and composite materials on their basis, which can be used as structural materials in aerospace, electronic industries

The invention relates to UV-curable cation-curable compositions that do not contain heavy metals

The invention relates to thermosetting resin compositions intended for use as thermosetting compositions, sealants, quickly filling the void in the semiconductor device, such as a block of the inverted chip which includes a semiconductor chip mounted on the substrate carrier, ensuring reliable connection between the semiconductor mounting Board with a brief thermal curing

Epoxy composition // 2189997
The invention relates to the field of technology epoxy compositions, in particular to obtain bystrotverdeyushchikh epoxy compositions thermoforming used as a binder for the production of composite materials and products from them, such as reinforced plastics, including pultruded method

The invention relates to a method of polymerization of epoxy compounds with accelerating the reaction of the Foundation Lewis, allows due to its reaction mechanism to carry out the polymerization of epoxy compounds so that you can get a universal adhesive, layered and the molding material used in medicine, in environmental protection, but in particular to align the glued parts in the optical industry

The invention relates to new polymeric compounds, specifically to paleoceanographical General formula

where n 10-20;

x 1-2;

k:l (1-6):(1-2), and the way they are received

The invention relates to a new catalyst, which is a complex N-acetylethanolamine with inorganic salts (e.g., ZnCl2) of the formula (CH3CONHOH2CH2OH)nZnCl2and featured as a catalyst for curing epoxyalkanes used in the industry of polymers as sealing materials, including insulating purposes

Epoxy composition // 2252229

FIELD: epoxy composition technology, in particular production of hot formed fast-curing epoxy compositions.

SUBSTANCE: claimed composition contains at least one epoxydianic resin or mixture thereof with resins comprising one or two epoxy groups; anhydrite or polyanhydrite or mixture thereof as curing agent; and curing catalyst. As curing catalyst composition contains quaternary ammonium salt or mixture of quaternary ammonium salts of general formula: , wherein R1, R2, and R3 are aliphatic hydrocarbon radical; at least one R1, R2, and R3 has 8-20 of carbon atoms, and the rest ones has not more than 2 of carbon atoms; R4-H, CH3, C2H5, benzyl; A- is Cl- or Br-. Compositions of present invention are useful as binder in composite (e.g., reinforced plastics) production. Invention may be used in automobile, spacecraft, electric industry, etc.

EFFECT: epoxy composition with improved technological and operating characteristics; decreased catalyst consumption; catalyst with improved surfactant properties; increased filler assortment.

6 tbl, 16 ex

Epoxide compound // 2359984

FIELD: chemistry.

SUBSTANCE: invention relates to epoxide compound which can be used as a binding agent for producing composition materials as well as glue and impregnating compound in automobile, electrical engineering and other industries. The compound includes the following components, at their ratio in pts. wt: 100 of epoxidiane resin and 1.25-10 of catalyst. Complex of tris(halogen)alkylphosphate with tin chloride or zinc chloride of general formula (I) is used as a catalyst: 2(RO)3P=O · "Э"Cl4 (I), where "Э" = Sn, Zn, R= -CH2CH2Cl, -CH2CH(Cl)CH3, -C4H9. If necessary the compound contains modifier in number of to 35 pts. wt, selected from the group including tributyl phosphate, tri(2-chloroethyl)phosphate, tri(2-chloropropyl)phosphate.

EFFECT: invention allows improving technological characteristics, increasing strength properties, plasticity, fire resistance, reducing hardening time, expanding the range of epoxide compounds.

2 tbl, 10 ex

Epoxide compound // 2404213

FIELD: chemistry.

SUBSTANCE: epoxide compound contains at least one epoxydiane resin or mixture thereof with other resins, an anhydride hardener and a hardening catalyst - an organic cation of a quaternary ammonium salt immobilised by a layered aluminium silicate of the montmorillonite group, where the said organic cation has the formula:

, where R1, R2 and R3 are aliphatic hydrocarbon radicals, at least one of them containing 8-20 carbon toms, and the rest having not more than two carbon atoms, R4-H, CH3, C2H5, benzyl, A is the skeleton of the montmorillonite plate.

EFFECT: composition has an improved system of physical and mechanical properties.

5 tbl, 12 ex

Up!